4A football all-region teams - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

4A football all-region teams

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, December 14, 2009 1:03 pm | Updated: 2:08 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

4A football all-region teams

EAST SKY

First team offense

QB – Colby Kirkegaard, Arcadia

RB – Shawn Martin, Coronado

RB – Jake Hirschi, Arcadia

OL – Andre Midence, Williams Field

OL – Dalton Kaye, Arcadia

C – Jack York, Notre Dame

OL – Sergio Arocha, Coronado

OL – Ian Montague, Notre Dame

WR – Joey Artigue, Arcadia

WR – Skyler McCurdy, Notre Dame

WR – Aaron Hill, Williams Field

TE – Freddie Gomez, Arcadia

First team defense

DL – Sergio Arocha, Coronado

DL – Peter Igras, Notre Dame

DL – Larry Sandrolini, Williams Field.

DL – Terrance Motley, Maricopa

DL – Riley Kubeck, Williams Fielf

LB – T.J. Brown, Coronado

LB – Devon Villarreal, Notre Dame

LB – Dylon Koch, Williams Field

DB – Jordan Firman, Arcadia

DB – Colton Anderson, Coronado

DB – Eric Rendon, Williams Field

DB – O’Shea Primous, Tempe

First team specialists

P – KJ Diehl, Maricopa

K – Michael Chavez, Seton

KR – Joey Artigue, Arcadia

Second team offense

QB – Will King, Notre Dame

RB – O’Shea Primous, Tempe

RB – Brandon Warren, Williams Field

OL – Desmond Solomon, Tempe

OL – Kevin McDonald, Seton

C – Carlos Ruiz, Maricopa

OL – Zach Hendrickson, Seton

OL – Jordan Christenson, Arcadia

WR – Trevor Gleisner, Seton

WR – Josh McDowell, Tempe

TE – Ryan Weybracht, Williams Field

Second team defense

DL – Jairo Ibarra, Coronado

DL – Luis Ochoa, Maricopa

DL – Cameron Lucero, Tempe

DL – Phillip Kern, Arcadia

DL – Alex Buya, Coronado

DL – Joe Greco, Notre Dame

LB – Pat Schrimsher, Arcadia

LB – Kendall Morris, Maricopa

LB – Ryan Weybrecht, Williams Field

DB – Connor McClain, Arcadia

DB – DeAunte Leath, Maricopa

DB – Brian Poupore, Notre Dame

DB – Marcel McClain, Tempe

Second team specialists

P – Alex Buya, Coronado

K – Armando Cano, Maricopa

K – Barnaby Audsley, Notre Dame

KR – Marcel McClain, Tempe

Honorable Mention

Williams Field: Nick Gaylord; Omar Maldonado; Steven Scott.

Arcadia: Jared Thorne; Beau Sheedy; Jerome Tedochine.

Coronado: Kwame Webster; Tyler Newton; Tony Wiscowiche.

Higley: Kelvin Fisher; Jacob Hardy; Brandon Halls.

Notre Dame: Jake Ely; Joe Versen; Dan Fisher.

Tempe: DeMarco Jordan; Angel Gutierrez; Mauricio Bobadillo.

Maricopa: Demitri Esparza; Sean Dodge; Spencer Wilson.

Seton: Justin Sieczkowski; Ethan Springston; Zac Awender.

Coach of the Year: Jim Ellison, Arcadia

DESERT SKY

First team offense

QB – Dillon Classen, Cactus Shadows

RB – Teddy Ruben, Saguaro

RB – Nate Scola, Apache Junction

OL – Kody Innes, Saguaro

OL – Cyrus Hobbi, Saguaro

OL – Cy Maughmer, Apache Junction

OL – Tyler Souva, Cactus Shadows

OL – Dominique Sordia, McClintock

WR – Ricky Astrain, McClintock

WR – Jeff Black, Queen Creek

WR – Brady Dombrowski, Cactus Shadows

WR – Tommy Murphy, Cactus Shadows

K – Marshall Dirksen, McClintock

First team defense

DL – Cy Maughmer, Apache Junction

DL – Jake Krum, Cactus Shadows

DL – Jordan McDonald, Saguaro

DL – Cyrus Hobbi, Saguaro

LB – Hayden Tippett, McClintock

LB – Nate Scola, Apache Junction

LB – Tyler Souva, Cactus Shadows

LB – Chim NGa, Queen Creek

DB – Tommy Murphy, Cactus Shadows

DB – D.J. Foster, Saguaro

DB – Kyrel Parker, Apache Junction

DB – Derek Hoffman, Apache Junction

P – Tanner Morgan, Apache Junction

Second team offense

QB – Adam Brzeczek, Queen Creek

RB – Zack Sexton, Cactus Shadows

RB – Terry Eytcheson, Apache Junction

OL – John LaChappel, Apache Junction

OL – Kyle Ledesma, Cactus Shadows

OL – Alex Yazdi, Cactus Shadows

OL – Trent Pruitt, Queen Creek

OL – Brian Aberle, McClintock

WR – D.J. Foster, Saguaro

WR – Brock Haman, Saguaro

WR – Joree Schneider, Cactus Shadows

WR – Kendall Augustin, Queen Creek

K – Bryce Redmond, Cactus Shadows

Second team defense

DL - Alex Yazdi, Cactus Shadows

DL – Parker La Rue, Cactus Shadows

DL – James Way, Queen Creek

DL – Dallas Noriega, Saguaro

LB – Connor Etsitty, McClintock

LB – Austin Armstrong, Saguaro

LB – Michael Fellman, Saguaro

LB – Zack Sexton, Cactus Shadows

DB – Max Gersh, Cactus Shadows

DB – Jon Lindemann, Saguaro

DB – Lucas Petrullo, Saguaro

DB – Tyler Fullerton, Queen Creek

P – Dillon Classen

Honorable Mention:

Apache Junction: Stephen Hughes, Harrison Pomeroy, David Fernando

Cactus Shadows: John Leonard, Connor Dubin, Andrew Miller, Joey Hughes

McClintock: Austin Williams, Miguel Juarez, Chris Freudenberg

Queen Creek: D.J. Lechner, Todd Kirchner, Connor Walther

Saguaro: Clifton Black, Curtis Carney, Danny Clark

Offensive Player of the Year: Dillon Classen, Cactus Shadows

Defensive Player of the Year: Hayden Tippett, McClintock

Coach of the Year: Chad DeGrenier, Cactus Shadows

BLACK CANYON

First team offense

QB – Brody Ray, Cactus

RB – Allen Woods, Cactus

RB – Tyree Parker, Paradise Valley

RB – Jake Brown, Paradise Valley

OL – Patrick Blanar, Cactus

OL – Ryan Nowicki, Cactus

C – Christian Williams, Cactus

OL – Joe Wylezik, Paradise Valley

OL – Cyrus Way, Paradise Valley

WR – Ryan Harper, Greenway

WR – Danny Gamiz, Washington

TE – Tyler Bergsten, Greenway

First team defense

DL – Tyler Tassinari, Cactus

DL – Austen Salazer, Paradise Valley

DL – Nick Cerqua, Cactus

DL – Mike Brown, Washington

LB – Chase Harpole, Greenway

LB – Cyrus Way, Paradise Valley

LB – Josh Sydzyik, Cactus

LB – Harrison Johnson, Greenway

DB – Daniel Rankin, Greenway

DB – Ryan Harper, Greenway

DB – Tanner Bonnell, Cactus

DB – Ronnie Sellers, Greenway

DB – Kevin Spain, Paradise Valley

First team specialists

K – Angel Bermudez, Greenway

P – Peter Baroldy, Thunderbird

KR – Allen Woods, Cactus

Second team offense

QB – Zander McKean, Greenway

RB – Daniel Rankin, Greenway

RB – Shawn Woods, Washington

RB – Connor Hustead, Thunderbird

OL – Alejandro Padron, Cortez

OL – Josh Taase, Greenway

C – Ethan Caen, Greenway

OL – Austen Salazar, Paradise Valley

OL – Steven Gurrola, Washington

WR – Ronnie Sellers, Greenway

WR – Ryan Cowles, Thunderbird

TE – Anthony Gonzales, Washington

Second team defense

DL – Derrick Green, Greenway

DL – Garrett Sanders, Paradise Valley

DL – Jon Moeck, Cactus

DL – Joe Wylezik, Paradise Valley

LB – Ian Nielsen, Paradise Valley

LB – Chris Delgado, Thunderbird

DB – Scott Mosakowski, Cactus

DB – Tate Headley, Cactus

DB – Jake Stiak, Thunderbird

DB – Nico Nicholson, Paradise Valley

Second team specialists

K – Mike Bryan, Cactus

P – Zak Brown, Paradise Valley

KR – Daniel Rankin, Greenway

Offensive Player of the Year: Allen Woods, Cactus

Defensive Player of the Year: Chase Harpole, Greenway

Coach of the Year: Larry Fetkenhier, Cactus

  • Discuss

Local Guitar Group Meets in Downtown Mesa

A local guitar group based in Mesa, Ariz. meets every other sunday for musical fun, community,...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra