2013 All-Tribune Girls Swimming and Diving - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

2013 All-Tribune Girls Swimming and Diving

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 13, 2013 8:30 am

Sometimes it takes several things to put together a good season.

For Gilbert senior Ashley Grijalva, those things – working on her technique, practicing and tapering – all added up to a special state meet, including a state championship in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Her performance this season, capped by an all-American time in the specialty stroke on Nov. 9, earned her the Tribune Girls Swimmer of the Year honors.

“A lot of little things added up,” Grijalva said in describing her season. “Working on my technique, for example, pushing off faster and gliding leads to fewer strokes, and cuts time.”

Grijalva covered the 100-yard distance in 1:02.46, more than a second better than her preliminary time of the day before (and her previous personal best) and two and half seconds faster than her nearest competitor. She also came in fifth in the 200 individual medley.

“It has been an honor to compete the last three years and reach the top 16 but there is nothing like being called, ‘State Champion,’” Grijalva said.

Not long after the state meet, Grijalva committed to the University of Houston, where she will compete in the 100 and 200 breaststroke events as well as the 200 and 400 individual medleys.

All-Tribune First Team

Event              Name                Yr.      School                Comment

50 Free     Victoria Toris             Jr.      Pinnacle     Won 50 and 100 free in all-American time

100 Free   Madison Mullins       So.     Hamilton     Second in 100

200 Free  Cecelia Kowalski       Jr.   Desert Vista   Tied for first in 200, third in 500

500 Free    Isabel Whited       So.     Pinnacle     State champion in 500

100 Butterfly  Samantha Getzen  Sr.   Notre Dame   Won 100 fly, 100 freestyle in Division II

100 Backs    Matti Harrison    So.      Arcadia      Won 100 back

100 Breast    Ashley Grijalva   Sr.    Gilbert      Tribune Swimmer of the Yaer won event in all-American time

200 IM      Katie Shannahan   Jr.   Desert Mtn.   Won 200 IM and 100 fly

Diving           Baylee Stipp    So.    Campo Verde   Won Division II title

Coach of the Year:  Shawn O’Connell, Desert Vista: Led his team to a state title, snapping Xavier’s 14-year winning streak.

All-Tribune Second Team

Event              Name                Yr.      School                Comment

50 Free     Samantha Fazio        Jr.      Pinnacle   Second at 23.40 and 2nd in 100 back

100 Free      Sydney Dahl          Sr.   Campo Verde   Third in 50 and fourth in 100 in Division II

200 Free         Taylor Steele     So.   Seton Catholic   Third in Division II

500 Free     Adriana Palomino    Jr.     Chandler    Fourth in 200 and 500 free

100 Butterfly    Maddy Brandt    Sr.       Xavier   Second in Division I

100 Back      Meredith Klosterman   Sr.  Notre Dame  Third in Division II

100 Breast   Raevin Richardson   Jr.        Perry         Third in Division I

200 IM     Cecina Babich Morrow  Sr.  Scottsdale Prep  Third in 200 IM and 100 fly in Div. II

Diving        Sydney Stallard   Sr.    Mtn. View    Third in Division I

Honorable Mention: Searra Sandlin, Sr., Arizona College Prep, 100 breast, 50 free; Caroline Strolic, Fr., Notre Dame, 100 breast, 200 IM; Madeline Russell, Jr., Notre Dame, diving; Megan Bowers, Jr., Gilbert Classical Academy, diving.

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Video: Live Country Music at Bourbon Jacks in Chandler

If you enjoy live country music five nights a week, Bourbon Jacks in Chandler is the place for...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra