All-Tribune wrestling 2012-2013 - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

All-Tribune wrestling 2012-2013

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, March 9, 2013 8:02 am | Updated: 7:27 pm, Tue Mar 12, 2013.

All-Tribune First Team

Wt.    Name                 Yr.       School              Comment

106    Alex Carrillo        Fr.    Corona del Sol    Highest finisher in Division I and finished with a 35-12 record

113    Ted Rico             So.       Combs            Won first state title with hopes of becoming a three-timer

120    Arch Ratliff         Sr.         Perry              Won sectional by beating Sunnyside state champ, then finished fourth in Div. I

126    Tristan Moran     So.    Chandler            If he ends up winning three state titles, might still wonder if rib injury kept him from four titles

132   Glenn Farina        Jr.   Corona del Sol      Was a scoring machine at the end, won controversial Div. I title, three-time placer

138   Dalton Brady       Sr.     Chandler            Took a little risk by wrestling two classes up but still became Arizona’s 28th four-time champ

145     Curt Done         Sr.     Highland             Former state champion gave up early lead in Div. I finals to finish as runner-up and 4-time placer

152     Seth Monty       Sr.    Mountain View     Toros’ most decorated wrestler (2-time champ, 3-time finalist, 4-time placer) headed to Arizona State

160     Ethan Tursini     Jr.    Corona del Sol     Undefeated season and rarely challenged as 32 of 44 wins earned bonus points on the way to title

170    Trey Ronayne     Jr.      Basha               Missed last year with elbow surgery but returned with undefeated (42-0) state title run

182     Alex Bambic      Sr.    Desert Vista       Three state titles, four-time placer finished wasn’t challenged by in-state competition

195   Dylan Kronborg  So.  Corona del Sol   Very few sophomore can find the podium at a higher weight class, but he finished 4th in Div. I

220    Ben Andrew      Sr.       Mesa              Never challenged as all 42 wins earned bonus points including 33 pins as toward second Div. I state title

HVY      Keyley Ellis      Sr.      Gilbert            Won his final 17 matches including a 5-3 victory over Robert Schrock to win Div. I title and avenge earlier loss losses

Wrestler of the Year: Dalton Brady, Chandler

Coach of the Year: Mike Garcia, Basha: While other East Valley coaches finished higher than seventh in the state meet standings, no one did more with unknowns as Basha’s two finalists missed last year with injuries and had two other high placers.

VX Wrestler of the Year:  Dalton Brady

 

All-Tribune Second Team

Wt.         Name             Yr.        School             Comment

106    Travis Widmer    Fr.    Queen Creek      Will be a force in Div. II the next three years

113    Kamden Krum    Jr.         Basha             A year after missing out on state because of injury last season finished as Div. I runner-up

120   Branden Edwards   Sr.  Apache Junction  Wrestled tournament of his career to finish as Div. II state runner-up

126  Anthony Wokasch  Fr.   Queen Creek     Lost by one point in Div. II finals against longtime nemesis Jacob Swift of Deer Valley

132  Jesse Morales     Sr.   Marcos de Niza    Two-time state champ lost heartbreaker in Div. II finals

138  Robert Latin        Jr.        Basha            Went 30-7 at 138 to finish fifth in Div. I after dropping from 145

145  Zach Walton         Jr.   Corona del Sol   Finished third after taking second as a sophomore; could be next title winner at CDS

152   Dalton Moran     Sr.      Chandler         OT loss to Monty in state semis ended state title hopes, but finished strong

160  Christian Stadler   Sr.     Basha            Colorado transfer finds AZ wrestling to his liking with fourth place finish in Div. I

170  Hayden Moore     Sr.   Queen Creek    Transformation from 220 pounds ended with Div. II state title and 55-3 record

182   Joe Miranda        Sr.     Chandler        Helped Wolves to second-place with his runner-up finish in Div. I

195  Tristan Ezell        Jr.    Desert Vista     Won the Moon Valley title in December and rode confidence to 5th place in Div. I

220  Derek Craig       Sr.   Marcos de Niza   Toughest match of Div. II state title run was first-round 5-2 win before three bonus wins

HVY  Robert Schrock     Jr.       Mesa           Finished fourth at sectionals but battled his way to the Div. I title match

Honorable Mention

106: Paden Mason, Fr., Mountain View; Alex Wimbish, Jr., Mesquite; Paul Gonzales, Jr., Tempe; Dayton Dunham, So., Campo Verde;

113: Gary Smith, Jr., Desert Ridge; Brian Mitchell, So., Desert Vista; Jerod Booth, Fr., Mountain View; Matt Saba, Fr., Queen Creek; Gabriel Cobb, Jr., Williams Field;

120: Brett Kasprzyk, Jr., Mesa; Daniel Ramirez, Jr., Red Mountain; Zachary Sanchez, Sr., Campo Verde;

126: Alex Vasquez, Sr., Hamilton; Ryan Sondrup, So., Marcos de Niza; Austin Doll, Sr., Campo Verde;

132: Ronald Mason, Sr., Mountain View; Joey Rico, So., Chandler; Anthony Celaya, Sr., Dobson; Parker Hawk, So., Campo Verde;

138: Ryan Gallo, Jr., Mountain View; Rand Hawk, So., Campo Verde; Richard Florez, Jr., Marcos de Niza;

145: Estevan Ulibarri, Jr., Chandler; Justin Parada, Sr., Perry; Tucker Workman, Sr., Queen Creek; Chandler Follett, So., Williams Field;

152: Colton Winstead, Jr., Corona del Sol; Eric Stoppa, Sr., Chaparral; Emanuel Pjetrushi, Notre Dame; Steve Stryker, Jr., Campo Verde;

160: Mason Darveaux, Sr., Highland; Logan Cole, Sr., Mountain View; Sean Lambert, Sr., Apache Junction;

170: Bridger Barker, Fr., Corona del Sol; Grant Huber, Sr.; Alex Farrar, Seton Catholic;

182: Kazimierz Segal, Sr., Mountain View; John Gorrie, Sr., Highland;

195: Darien Hapner, Jr., Skyline; Ryan Viker, Jr., Valley Christian; Chase Frank, Sr., Brophy;

220: Kaleb Mosier, Sr., Brophy; Drew Lattner, Sr., Chandler; Mike Kiel, Sr., Pinnacle; Jake Lee, Sr., San Tan Foothills;

HVY: Mike Keledjian, Sr., Red Mountain; Drew Aho, Jr., Higley; Finton Connolly, So., Campo Verde

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra