VX preseason boys basketball rankings - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

VX preseason boys basketball rankings

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, November 22, 2009 8:41 pm | Updated: 3:01 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

A preseason look at how the prep basketball teams stack up against each other.

5A-I

1. Phoenix North: Daniel Bejarano and Co. look to pick up where they left off in 5A-II.

2. Mesa: Mountain Pointe transfer Jahii Carson makes the Jackrabbits a contender.

3. Mesquite: Many key returners back for the Wildcats.

4. Mountain View: Asaad Woods highlights the always tough Toros.

5. St. Mary’s: Lost a lot of talent, but George Matthews leads retooled Knights.

Others to watch: Dobson, Basha, Buena, Hamilton, Chandler.

5A-II

1. Ironwood Ridge: Lawrence Hampton returns to lead last year’s runners-up.

2. Central: Last year’s semifinalists return top 3 scorers.

3. Horizon: Collin Woods and Kyle Tresnak lead talented squad.

4. Marcos de Niza: With six football players on team, could take time to jell.

5. Chaparral: Zeke Chapman will get some help from new blood.

Others to watch: Perry, Pinnacle, Boulder Creek.

4A-I

1. Sunnyslope: Kansas-bound Royce Woolridge wants to go out with another title.

2. Shadow Mountain: Martyre Demarco highlights solid list of returners.

3. McClintock: Derek Owens, Markus Cobb and Terrin Elam are solid perimeter players.

4. Pueblo: Top two scorers and other key contributors returning from playoff squad.

5. Cienega – Brandon Burnett will lead this group. Football reinforcements coming later.

Others to watch: Apollo, Cactus Shadows, Saguaro.

4A-II

1. Santa Rita: Terrell Stoglin wants a state title to end career after three runner-ups.

2. Seton Catholic: Carter Warnock and Thomas Harty lead solid Sentinels.

3. Buckeye: Three of top four scorers return.

4. Amphitheater: Lester Medford leads last year’s semifinalists.

5. Greenway: Undefeated last year, but totally made over this year.

Others to watch: Liberty, Williams Field, Tempe.

3A

1. Estrella Foothills: ASU-bound Corey Hawkins wants one more title before he goes.

2. Window Rock: Dwight Tabaha is key to team’s fortunes.

3. Winslow: Kraig Shirley is back for last year’s semifinalists.

4. Safford: A very balanced squad makes it hard to defend.

5. Fountain Hills: Could be hurting until football ends.

2A

1. Westwind Prep: No Greg Smith, but plenty of talent returns otherwise.

2. Scottsdale Christian: Lose Bo Barnes, but not much else.

3. Precision: Defending champs in 2A.

4. Valley Christian: Lost a lot of talent, but Trojans always in the mix.

5. Northwest Christian: Anderson brothers are young but talented.

1A

1. St. Gregory: Dominant team from last year looking for repeat.

2. Valley Union: Looking to build on impressive postseason last year.

3. Gilbert  Christian: Dillon Currier one of best in conference.

4. Valley Lutheran: A solid program that is always in the mix.

5. Mogollon: J.T. Slade and J.T. Maner return.

(Editor's note: Rankings were changed to remove from Pima from 1A top five)

  • Discuss

Video: Sunsplash Waterpark in Mesa

If you're not too chicken, there's still plenty of time this summer to drop in on the new Doub...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra