5A East Valley All-Region team - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

5A East Valley All-Region team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, December 15, 2010 5:54 pm | Updated: 3:48 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

OFFENSE

Player of the Year:  Jordan Becerra (Desert Ridge)

1st Team

Quarterback

Tommy Thorton (Marcos de Niza)

Running Back

Joey Counts (Desert Ridge)

Anthony Shivers (Marcos de Niza)

Cedric Simmons (Perry)

Wide Receiver

Jordan Becerra (Desert Ridge)

Garrett Holle (Mountain Pointe)

Billy Sueing (Westwood)

Martwon Weaver (Marcos de Niza)

Tight End

T.J. Holtrop (Mountain Pointe)

Offensive Line

Nate Birch (Desert Ridge)

Raynon Blackshire (Mountain Pointe)

Chris Carl (Mountain Pointe)

Zack Guttierez (Casa Grande)

John Henry (Marcos de Niza)

Mo Latu (Perry)

2nd Team

Quarterback

Parker Rasmussen (Desert Ridge)

Running Back

Joey Counts (Desert Ridge)

Valencio Gray (Westwood)

Wide Receiver

Tramel Jones (Casa Grande)

Devante Pouges (Perry)

Chase Richardson (Perry)

Tight End

Andrew Bell (Perry)

Offensive Line

Alex Barrett (Desert Ridge)

Dallas Doane (Desert Ridge)

Darius Jordan (Marcos de Niza)

Christian Klein (Perry)

Louie Ramirez (Casa Grande)

DEFENSE

Player of the Year:  Izzy Marshall (Mountain Pointe)

1st Team

Defensive Line

Alex Barrett (Desert Ridge)

Mo Latu (Perry)

Christian Mancha (Marcos de Niza)

J.R. Plote (Mountain Pointe)

Linebackers

Ryan Hathcock (Desert Ridge)

Izzy Marshall (Mountain Pointe)

Sam Papa (Desert Ridge)

Adam Pavlenko (Marcos de Niza)

Cody Pigford (Perry)

Secondary

Dillon Belsher (Marcos de Niza)

Jalen Brown (Mountain Pointe)

Kyle Howard (Perry)

Tramel Jones (Casa Grande)

2nd Team

Defensive Line

Dallin Brown (Perry)

Colten Martinez (Casa Grande)

Chad Papaucua (Mountain Pointe)

Jake Watts (Desert Ridge)

Kevin Yamanda (Desert Ridge)

Linebackers

Jordan Heal (Mountain Pointe)

Hunter Huish (Westwood)

Jack Miller (Casa Grande)

Seth Sullivan (Perry)

Secondary

Dylan Alderman (Westwood)

JeRyan Butler (Marcos de Niza)

Valencio Gray (Westwood)

Andrew Jiminez (Perry)

Rueben Rodriguez (Desert Ridge)

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker

Danny Berzins (Desert Ridge)

Brandon Whitney (Skyline)

Punter

Keaton Centiempo (Desert Ridge)

Kick Returner

Jordan Becerra (Desert Ridge)

JeRyan Butler (Marcos de Niza)

Long Snapper

Cooper Signsabaught (Skyline)

Region Player of the Year:  Sam Papa (Desert Ridge)

Coach of the Year:  Jeremy Hathcock (Desert Ridge)

Assistant of the Year:  Travis Jackson (Desert Ridge)

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra