Tournament season hits West Valley preps - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Tournament season hits West Valley preps

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, March 17, 2008 2:07 pm | Updated: 10:25 pm, Fri Oct 7, 2011.

Prep round-up for the week of March 11-March 16, as well as upcoming events for the week of March 17-March 23.

Cactus High School

Baseball: The Cobras (8-2-1) defeated Peoria, 7-1, but fell to Chapparral, 4-2, March 14. They now prepare for the Best of the West tournament, starting with home games against Kellis today, Cyprus (Magna, Utah) March 19, a road game with Mountain Ridge, and a Saturday opponent to be determined. All games, except for Saturday, start at 3:45 p.m.

Softball: Bill Sorenson's squad defeated Peoria twice, 6-2 and 3-0, on March 11 and March 13 to improve its record to 4-1. They will now compete in the SDO/DV Festival tournament March 20 where they'll face Centennial at 8:45 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. at Sandra Day O'Connor High School.

Boys Tennis: Cactus (6-1) downed Kellis, 9-0, March 12, and followed that with a win over Liberty, 9-0, March 13. The Cobras will face Copper Canyon, March 18 (3:30 p.m.) and Lake Havasu, March 20 (1 p.m.).

Girls Tennis: The Cobras (6-1) defeated Kellis 7-2 March 12, and shut down Liberty 9-0. They will travel to Copper Canyon (9126 W. Camelback, Glendale) March 18, and Lake Havasu March 20.

Track: Cactus will square off against Greenway and Arcadia, at Arcadia High School at 4 p.m. March 19

Centennial High School

Baseball: The Coyotes (2-10) fell to Alhambra, 8-4, March 11, and Desert Mountain, 2-0, March 13. This week beginning March 19, Centennial will compete in the Best of the West tournament. They open with Norman North (Norman, Okla.) at 3:45 p.m. March 19, followed by a road game against Deer Valley at 3:45 p.m. March 20, and a double header March 21, starting with a 1 p.m. game against Bartlesville (Oklahoma) and Nogales at 3:45 p.m.

Softball: Centennial (8-2) beat Alhambra 11-1 March 11, and then traveled to the Nike Faster to First tournament in Hunnington Beach, Calif., where it went 1-2, falling to Sheldon (Sacramento, Calif.) 2-0 and Camarillo (California) 9-0 on March 13 and March 14. They will take on Desert Mountain at home at 4 p.m. March 18, before competing in the SDO/DV Festival tournament. The Coyotes will travel to Sandra Day O'Connor High School to face Sandra Day O'Connor at 7 a.m. and Cactus at 8:45 a.m. March 20.

Boys Tennis: The Coyotes (7-2) downed La Joya Community 8-1 March 11, and won the rematch with Ironwood 7-2 March 13. They will play host to Sunrise Mountain at 3:30 p.m. March 18 and Westview at 3:30 p.m. March 20.

Girls Tennis: The girls' squad (9-1) defeated La Joya Community 8-1 at La Joya March 11, and beat Ironwood March 13 by the same score. They will travel to Sunrise Mountain at 3:30 p.m. March 18 and Westview at 5 p.m. March 20.

Track: The Coyote track team notched an 86-60-33 win over Yuma and Goldwater March 12. Next up, Centennial will face Trevor G. Browne 3:30 p.m. March 19.

Boys Volleyball: Centennial boys (3-4) fell to Highland 3-0 March 11, and Catalina Foothills 3-2 March 12. The Coyotes will not prepare themselves as Corona Del Sol visits March 18 at 5:15 p.m. and Ironwood comes March 20 at 5:15 p.m.

 

Deer Valley High School

Baseball: Coach Larry Eubanks' squad (7-3) defeated Pinnacle March 11, 11-1, and then squeaked out a 5-4 win at Basha (Chandler) March 14. The Skyhawks travel to Central today, and then compete in the Best of the West tournament. They open the tournament with Bartlesville (Oklahoma) at 10 a.m. March 19, followed by Nogales at 1 p.m. the same day. The Skyhawks then face Centennial at 3:45 March 20 and Norman North (Norman, Okla.) at 10:30 p.m.

Softball: The Skyhawks (8-2) notched a road win against Pinnacle, 11-1, March 11, and now set their sights on the SDO/DV Softball Festival) March 20. Deer Valley will face Horizon at 7 a.m., and Kellis at 8:45 a.m.

Boys Tennis: The Deer Valley boys (7-2) downed Desert Ridge 8-1 March 11.

Girls Tennis: The Skyhawks (7-1) shut out Desert Ridge on the road March 11, 9-0.

Track: The Skyhawks track squad scored 104 points, beating both Brophy (69) and San Luis (6) March 12.

Boys Volleyball: Deer Valley (2-4) shut down Dobson at home, 3-0, March 13.

Ironwood High School

Baseball: The Eagles (0-11) had a busy week at the Spring Break Tournament, falling to Corona del Sol 11-6, Saguaro 3-1, Notre Dame Prep 4-1, Marcos de Niza 13-3 and Bradshaw Mountain 9-4. The Eagles will travel to Hayden today before competing in the Best of the West Tournament beginning March 18 when they open against Camelback (time to be announced). On March 19 they will travel to Willow Canyon (3:45 p.m.). March 20 has the Eagles facing Jenks (Oklahoma) at 1 p.m., followed by Pinnacle at 3:45 p.m. The tournament concludes March 21 with the Eagles playing Stillwater (Oklahoma) at 3:45 p.m.

Softball:  The Eagles (3-4) fell to Mountain Ridge, 2-0, March 11, and were shutout again on March 14 at Red Mountain, 4-0. They will compete in the SDO/DV Softball Festival March 20, opening with Boulder Creek at 8:45 a.m. and Goldwater at 10:30 a.m.

Boys Tennis: Ironwood (6-3) fell to Centennial 7-2 March 13. Next, the boys squad will travel Westview at 5 p.m. March 18 and will play host to La Joya at 3:45 p.m. March 20.

Girls Tennis: The Eagles (4-5) lost to Centennial, 8-1, March 13. The welcome Westview at 3:45 p.m. March 18, and will visit La Joya at 3:45 p.m. March 20.

Track: Ironwood will welcome Willow Canyon and Central at 4 p.m. March 19.

Boys Volleyball: The boy squad (1-3) will welcome McClintock at 5:15 p.m. March 18 and then travel to Centennial at 5:15 p.m. March 20.

Mountain Ridge High School

Baseball: Tommy Eubanks' squad (6-3-1) is riding a three-game winning streak, including win last week at Tolleson, 12-4, and Kingman, 11-4. The Mountain Lions will next compete in the Best of the West Tournament, where they will face Kellis at 1 p.m. March 20 and Cactus at 3:45 p.m. March 21.

Softball: The Mountain Lions (12­-5) are also riding a 3-game win streak, with wins over Ironwood, 2-0, on the road and Kingman at home, 6-1. They will travel to Chavez (Laveen) for a 4:15 p.m. game March 18.

Boys Tennis: Mountain Ridge (4-5) downed Kingman 9-0, before falling to Mesquite 6-3 March 12.

Girls Tennis: The Mountain Lions (4-5) came away from Kingman with a 9-0 win March 11.

Boys Volleyball: The Mountain Lions defeated Desert Ridge 3-0 March 13.

Peoria High School

Baseball: The Panthers (1-11) fell to Cactus on March 11, 7-1. Peoria competed in the Spring Classic Tournament from March 17 through March 15, opening with a win over Westview 10-4, before falling to Tempe, 11-6. They close the tournament today at 4 p.m. against Valley Vista.

Softball:  The Panthers (5-5) dropped a pair to Cactus, 6-2 and 3-0, last week. They will face Notre Dame Prep at 4 p.m. March 19 at Notre Dame.

Boys Tennis: Peoria (0-6) lost to Mingus 9-0 March 14. Next up, they will face Liberty at 3:30 p.m. March 20 at Paseo Racquet Center in Glendale, and then head to Agua Fria March 21 for a 3:30 tilt.

Girls Tennis: The Panthers (3-4) downed Copper Canyon, 5-4, March 11, and followed that with another 5-4 win against Mingus March 14. They will travel to Liberty March 20 for a 3:30 p.m. match, and then will play host to Agua Fria at Paseo Racquet Center at 3:30 p.m. March 21.

Track: The track squad will play host to Washington and Moon Valley at 3:30 p.m. March 19.

Sunrise Mountain High School

Baseball: The Mustangs (13-1) continued their hot run, defeating Kingman (12-2), Valley Vista (12-1), Horizon (3-2), and Pinnacle (9-7). They will now gear up for the Sunrise Mountain Spring Tournament, where they open March 19 at 3:45 p.m. against Edmond North (Edmond, Okla.). Next will be road game against Goldwater at 3:45 p.m. March 20, and then playing host to Churchill County (Fallon, Nev.) at 1 p.m. March 21 and Sabino at 3:45 p.m. that same day.

 Softball: The girl Mustangs (13-1) are also riding a wave success, including wins last week against Kingman (22-1), Pinnacle (5-0) and Horizon (3-1). They will compete in the SDO/DV Softball Festival this week, opening with Copper Canyon at 2 p.m. March 20, followed at 3:45 p.m. against Greenway.

 Boys Tennis: The Mustangs (5-4) downed La Joya 9-0 March 13. They will travel to Centennial March 18 (3:45 p.m.) and Tolleson March 19 (3:45 p.m.).

 Girls Tennis: Sunrise Mountain (8-1) came away with a win at La Joya, 8-1, on March 13. They will next play host to Centennial at 3:30 p.m. March 18, and Tolleson at 3:30 p.m. March 20. 

Track: The Mustangs will travel to Cesar Chavez to compete against them and Cibola at 4 p.m. March 19. 

Boys Volleyball: The boys squad beat Higley 3-0 March 11, and then fell to Sandra Day O'Connor, 3-1, March 13. Today they will face St. Mary's at home at 5:15 p.m., and then welcome Notre Dame Prep at 5:15 p.m. March 18.

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra