Volleyball State Tournament schedules - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Volleyball State Tournament schedules

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, November 1, 2013 3:39 pm

Here are the first-round and quarterfinal matchups for the Division I through Division V volleyball state tournaments:

(all matches at 7 p.m. at higher seed)

DIVISION I

Nov. 5 (first round):  No. 16 Westview at No. 1 Horizon;  No. 9 Mountain Pointe at No. 8 Perry;  No. 12 Highland at No. 5 Xavier; No. 13 Chaparral at No. 4 Gilbert; No. 14 Millennium at No. 3 Sandra Day O'Connor; No. 11 Mountain Ridge at No. 6 Desert Vista; No. 10 Basha at No. 7 Centennial; No. 15 Mesa at No. 2 Hamilton

Nov. 7 (quarterfinals):  Westview-Horizon winner vs. Mountain Pointe-Perry winner;  Highland-Xavier winner vs. Chaparral-Gilbert winner;  Millennium-Sandra Day O'Connor winner vs. Mountain Ridge-Desert Vista winner;  Basha-Centennial winner vs. Mesa-Hamilton winner

Nov. 9 (semifinals):  4 p.m. and 6 p.m. at Mesquite H.S.

Nov. 12 (championship):  7:45 p.m. at Mesquite H.S.

DIVISION II

(all matches at 7 p.m. at higher seed)

Nov. 5 (first round):  No. 16 Catalina Foothills at No. 1 Campo Verde;  No. 9 Prescott at No. 8 Deer Valley;  No. 12 Kofa at No. 5 Tucson;  No. 13 Queen Creek at No. 4 Paradise Valley;  No. 14 Salpointe Catholic at No. 3 Sunnyslope;  No. 11 Ironwood at No. 6 Verrado;  No. 10 Notre Dame at No. 7 Rincon;  No. 15 Lake Havasu at No. 2 Ironwood Ridge

Nov. 7 (quarterfinals):  Catalina Foothills-Campo Verde winner vs. Prescott-Deer Valley winner;  Kofa-Tucson winner vs. Queen Creek-Paradise Valley winner;  Salpointe Catholic-Sunnyslope winner vs. Ironwood-Verrado winner; Notre Dame-Rincon winner vs. Lake Havasu-Ironwood Ridge winner

Nov. 9 (semifinals):  12 p.m. and 2 p.m. at Mesquite H.S.

Nov. 12 (championship):  5:45 p.m. at Mesquite H.S.

DIVISION III

(all matches at Tim's Toyota Center, Prescott Valley)

Nov. 8 (first round):  12 p.m.:  No. 9 Thunderbird vs. No. 8 Saguaro;  No. 12 Blue Ridge vs. No. 5 Cactus;  No. 11 Florence vs. No. 6 Seton Catholic;  No. 10 Greenway vs. No. 7 Tuba City;   2 p.m.:  No. 16 Catalina Magnet vs. No. 1 Snowflake; No. 13 Holbrook vs. No. 4 Monument Valley;  No. 14 Payson vs. No. 3 Flagstaff;  No. 15 Empire vs. No. 2 Safford

Nov. 8 (quarterfinals):  8 p.m.:  Catalina Magnet-Snowflake winner vs. Thunderbird-Saguaro winner;  Blue Ridge-Cactus winner vs. Holbrook-Monument Valley winner;  Payson-Flagstaff winner vs. Florence-Seton Catholic winner;  Greenway-Tuba City winner vs. Empire-Safford winner

Nov. 9 (semifinals):  1 p.m. at Tim's Toyota Center

Nov. 9 (championship):  8 p.m. at Tim's Toyota Center

DIVISION IV

(all matches at Tim's Toyota Center, Prescott Valley)

Nov. 7 (first round):  5 p.m.:  No. 9 Tempe Prep vs. No. 8 Scottsdale Christian;  No. 12 Valley Christian vs. No. 5 Thatcher;  No. 11 Phoenix Country Day vs. No. 6 Chandler Prep;  No. 10 Horizon Honors vs. No. 7 Parker;  7 p.m.:  No. 16 San Tan Foothills vs. No. 1 NW Christian;  No. 13 Tombstone vs. No. 4 Northland Prep;  No. 14 Pinon vs. No. 3 Sedona Red Rock;  No. 15 Ganado vs. No. 2 Veritas Prep

Nov. 8 (quarterfinals):  4 p.m.:  Valley Christian-Thatcher winner vs. Tombstone-Northland Prep winner;  Pinon-Sedona Red Rock winner vs. Phoenix Country Day-Chandler Prep winner;  6 p.m.:  San Tan Foothills-NW Christian winner vs. Tempe Prep-Scottsdale Christian winner;  Horizon Honors-Parker winner vs. Ganado-Veritas Prep winner

Nov. 9 (semifinals):  11 a.m. at Tim's Toyota Center

Nov. 9 (championship):  6 p.m. at Tim's Toyota Center

DIVISION V

(all matches at Tim's Toyota Center, Prescott Valley)

Nov. 8 (first round):  8 a.m.:  No. 9 Arizona Lutheran vs. No. 8 St. Gregory;  No. 12 Shonto Prep vs. No. 5 Glendale Prep;  No. 11 Academy of Tucson vs. No. 6 St. Johns;  No. 10 Ray vs. No. 7 Joy Christian;  10 a.m.: No. 16 Gilbert Classical vs. No. 1 St. David;  No. 13 Phoenix Christian vs. No. 4 Valley Union;  No. 14 Valley Lutheran vs. No. 3 Pima;  No. 15 Red Mesa vs. No. 2 Desert Christian

Nov. 8 (quarterfinals):  4 p.m..:  Shonto Prep-Glendale Prep winner vs. Phoenix Christian-Valley Union winner;  Valley Lutheran-Pima winner vs. Academy of Tucson-St. Johns winner;  6 p.m.:  Gilbert Classical-St. David winner vs. Arizona Lutheran-St. Gregory winner;  Ray-Joy Christian winner vs. Red Mesa-Desert Christian winner

Nov. 9 (semifinals):  9 a.m. at Tim's Toyota Center

Nov. 9 (championship):  4 p.m. at Tim's Toyota Center

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

[Sponsored] Terri's Consignment: Divorce the sofa

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra