Prep basketball events tip off this week - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Prep basketball events tip off this week

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, November 23, 2008 8:11 pm | Updated: 10:16 pm, Fri Oct 7, 2011.

Need a prep basketball fix? This is your week, as high school basketball for both boys and girls opens with preseason tournament action all over the Valley.

One local tournament of note is the annual Highland Thanksgiving Tournament, featuring 20 teams, including several who were state champs or in the thick of the 5A and 4A chases last year. That tournament opens today and runs through Saturday’s title game.

On Tuesday and Wednesday — with the championship game on Saturday — is Fear the Hop, Mesa High’s boys basketball invitational. Defending 5A-I champ Phoenix Desert Vista is in the field, along with Mesa, Mesa Dobson, Tempe Corona del Sol, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Gilbert and Gilbert Mesquite.

Other tournaments are on the schedule, as well, so check below for games of interest to you and yours.

TODAY

Salpointe Tip-Off Classic

At Chandler HS

3;30 p.m. - Highland vs. Red Mountain; 5 p.m. - Desert Edge vs. Basha; 6:30 p.m. - Thunderbird vs. Saguaro; 8 p.m. - Chandler vs. McClintock

Skyline Thanksgiving Classic

At Skyline HS

3 p.m. - Maricopa vs. Skyline; 4:30 p.m. - Apache Junction vs. Buckeye; 6 p.m. - Williams Field vs. Skyline

Highland Thanksgiving Tournament

At Highland HS

3 p.m. - Apollo vs. Dobson; 4:30 p.m. - Chaparral vs. Buena; 6 p.m. - Pinnacle vs. Gilbert; 7:30 p.m. - Highland vs. Chaparral

At Mesquite HS

3 p.m. - Gilbert vs. Corona del Sol; 4;30 p.m.- Saguaro vs. Mountain Ridge; 6 p.m. - Basha vs. Seton vs. Apollo; 7:30 p.m. - Dobson vs. Tolleson.

Queen Creek Turkey Shoot-Out

At Queen Creek HS, main and

small gym

11 a.m. - Queen Creek vs. Casa Grande; Higley vs. Apache Junction; 12:30 p.m. - Skyline vs. Desert Ridge; Santa Cruz vs. Show Low; 2 p.m. - Casa Grande vs. Desert View; Apache Junction vs. Sunnyside; 3:30 p.m. - Skyline vs. Higley; Santa Cruz vs. Queen Creek; 5 p.m. - Show Low vs. Desert View; Desert Ridge vs. Sunnyside; 6:30 p.m. - Skyline vs. Apache Junction; Santa Cruz vs. Casa Grande; 8 p.m. - Queen Creek vs. Show Low; Higley vs. Desert Ridge.

Moon Valley Thanksgiving Invitational

At Moon Valley HS

3 p.m. - Peoria vs. North; Westview vs. Westwood; 4:20 p.m - Kellis vs. Bradshaw Mountain; Cactus Shadows vs. Centennial; 5:40 p.m. - Moon Valley vs. Coronado; Greenway vs. La Joya.

TUESDAY

Skyline Thanksgiving Classic

At Skyline HS

2 p.m. - Maricopa vs. Buckeye; 3:30 p.m. - Apache Junction vs. Williams Field; 5 p.m. - Skyline vs. Buckeye; 6:30 p.m. - Maricopa vs. Williams Field

Fear the Hop Tournament

At Mesa HS

3:15 p.m. - Corona del Sol vs. Desert Mountain; 4:45 p.m. - Desert Vista vs. Mesquite; 6:15 p.m. - North Canyon vs. Mesa; 7:45 p.m. - Gilbert vs. Dobson

Salpointe Tip-Off Classic

At Chandler HS

3:30 p.m. - Saguaro vs. Highland; 5 p.m. - Red Mountain vs. Thunderbird; 6:30 p.m. - Basha vs. McClintock; 8 p.m. - Chandler vs. Desert Edge

Paradise Valley Invitational

At Paradise Valley HS

3 p.m. - Goldwater vs. Notre Dame; 4:30 p.m. - Deer Valley vs. Perry; 6 p.m. - Paradise Valley vs. Coconino; 7:30 p.m. - Sunrise Mountain vs. Fountain Hills

Highland Thanksgiving Tournament

At Highland HS

3 p.m. - Flowing Wells vs. Highland; 4:30 p.m. - Chaparral vs. Buena; 6 p.m. - Pinnacle vs. Gilbert; 7:30 p.m.: Corona del Sol vs. Saguaro.

At Mesquite HS

3 p.m. - Seton vs. Mesquite; 4:30 p.m. - McClintock vs. Alhambra; 6 p.m. - Thunderbird vs. Apollo; 7:30 p.m. - Dobson vs. Tolleson

Queen Creek Turkey Shoot-Out

At Queen Creek HS, main and

small gym

10 a.m. - Sunnyside vs. Skyline; Desert View vs. Santa Cruz; 11: 30 a.m. - Apache Junction vs. Desert Ridge; Casa Grande vs. Show Low; 1 p.m. - Sunnyside vs. Higley; Desert View vs. Queen Creek; 3:30 p.m. - Seventh-place game; Ninth-place game; 5 p.m. - Third-place game; Fifth-place game; 6:30 p.m. - Championship game

Moon Valley Thanksgiving Invitational

At Moon Valley HS

3 p.m. - Centennial vs. La Joya; Mountain Pointe vs. Desert Mountain; 4:20 p.m. - Tempe vs. Agua Fria; Coronado vs. Westwood; 5:40 p.m. - Moon Valley vs. Westview; Greenway vs. Cactus Shadows.

WEDNESDAY

Skyline Thanksgiving Classic

At Skyline HS

3 p.m. - Maricopa vs. Apache Junction; 4:30 p.m. - Buckeye vs. Williams Field; 6 p.m. - Skyline vs Apache Junction.

Fear the Hop Tournament

At Mesa HS

3;15 p.m. - Corona-Desert Mountain loser vs. North Canyon-Mesa loser; 4:45 p.m. - Dobson-Gilbert loser vs. Desert Vista-Mesquite loser; 6:15 p.m. - Dobson-Gilbert winner vs. Desert Vista-Mesquite winner; 7:45 p.m. - Corona-Desert Mountain winner vs. North Canyon-Mesa winner

Salpointe Tip-Off Classic

At Chandler HS

3;30 p.m. - Saguaro vs. Red Mountain; 5 p.m. - Thunderbird vs. Highland; 6:30 p.m. - McClintock vs. Desert Edge; 8 p.m. - Chandler vs. Basha.

Paradise Valley Invitational

At Paradise Valley HS

3 p.m. - Pinnacle vs. Sunrise Mountain; 4:30 p.m. - Mountain Ridge vs. Coconino; 6 p.m. - Fountain Hills vs. Perry; 7:30 p.m. - Paradise Valley vs. Goldwater

Highland Thanksgiving Tournament

At Highland HS

3 p.m. - Salpointe vs. Dobson; 4:30 p.m. - Apollo vs. Tolleson; 6 p.m. - Marcos de Niza vs. Chaparral; 7:30 p.m. - Buena vs. Highland

At Mesquite HS

3 p.m. - Corona del Sol vs. Pinnacle; 4:30 p.m. - Gilbert vs. Mountain Ridge; 6 p.m. - Basha vs. McClintock; 7:30 p.m. - Alhambra vs. Mesquite

Moon Valley Thanksgiving Invitational

At Moon Valley HS

3 p.m. - Bradshaw Mountain vs. North; Kellis vs. Peoria; 4:20 p.m - Westview vs. Coronado; Tempe vs. Mountain Pointe; 5:40 p.m. - Moon Valley vs. Westwood; Agua Fria vs. Desert Mountain.

FRIDAY

Salpointe Tip-Off Classic

At Salpointe HS

Games TBD

Paradise Valley Invitational

At Paradise Valley HS

10 a.m. - Deer Valley vs. Fountain Hills; 11:30 a.m. - Perry vs. Pinnacle; 1 p.m. - Goldwater vs. Coconino; 2:30 p.m. - Paradise Valley vs. Mountain Ridge; 4 p.m. - Pinnacle vs. Deer Valley; 5;30 p.m. - Coconino vs. Notre Dame

Highland Thanksgiving Tournament

At Highland HS

9 a.m. - Highland vs. Marcos de Niza; 10:30 a.m. - Flowing Wells vs. Buena; Noon - Pinnacle vs. Saguaro; 1:30 p.m. - Corona del Sol vs. Mountain Ridge; 3 p.m. - McClintock vs. Seton; 4:30 p.m. - Alhambra vs. Basha; 6 p.m. - Thunderbird vs. Dobson; 7:30 p.m. - Salpointe vs. Tolleson.

At Mesquite HS

9 a.m. - Basha vs. Mesquite; 10:30 a.m. - Seton vs. Alhambra; Noon - Tolleson vs. Thunderbird; 1:30 p.m. - Apollo vs. Salpointe; 3 p.m. - Chaparral vs. Flowing Wells; 4:30 p.m. - Buena vs. Marcos de Niza; 6 p.m. - Saguaro vs. Gilbert; 7:30 p.m. - Mountain Ridge vs. Pinnacle.

Moon Valley Thanksgiving Invitational

At Moon Valley HS

11 a.m. - Greenway vs. Centennial; La Joya vs. Cactus Shadows; 12:30 p.m - Desert Mountain vs. Tempe; Peoria vs. Bradshaw Mountain; 2 p.m. - Mountain Pointe vs. Agua Fria; North vs. Kellis.

SATURDAY

Fear the Hop Tournament

at Mesa HS

2:30 p.m. - Seventh-place game; 4 p.m. - Fifth-place game; 5:30 p.m. - Third-place game; 7 p.m. - Championship game.

Salpointe Tip-Off Classic

at Salpointe HS

Games TBD

Paradise Valley Invitational

at Paradise Valley HS

10 a.m. - Perry vs. Sunrise Mountain; 11:30 a.m. - Mountain Ridge vs. Goldwater; 1 p.m. - Paradise Valley vs. Notre Dame; 2:30 p.m. - Fountain Hills vs. Pinnacle; 4 p.m. - Sunrise Mountain vs. Deer Valley; 5;30 p.m. - Notre Dame vs. Mountain Ridge

Highland Thanksgiving Tournament

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra