Dobson Invitational Tournament boys volleyball schedule - VarsityXtra - EVTNow

back Side Panel

Dobson Invitational Tournament boys volleyball schedule

Posted

The 2nd version of the Dobson Invitational Tournament is scheduled for Friday, April 25 at Dobson High School (1501 W. Guadalupe Road, Mesa)

The all-day tournament has expanded to 12 teams this year with a new format. All matches will be played in either the Main Gym (west half and east half) or Auxiliary Gym.

Pool A:  Basha, Combs, Ironwood, Mesquite, Queen Creek, Westwood

Pool B:  Campo Verde, Dobson, Poston Butte, Notre Dame, Scottsdale Christian, Skyline

POOL PLAY SCHEDULE

8 a.m.: Westwood vs. Combs (West gym); Basha vs. Queen Creek (East gym); Ironwood vs. Mesquite (Aux. gym)

8:45 a.m.: Campo Verde vs. Poston Butte (West gym); Dobson vs. Scottsdale Christian (East gym); Notre Dame vs. Skyline (Aux. gym)

9:30 a.m.:  Basha vs. Mesquite (West gym); Ironwood vs. Combs (East gym); Westwood vs. Queen Creek (Aux. gym)

10:15 a.m.: Skyline vs. Dobson (West gym); Notre Dame vs. Poston Butte (East gym); Scottsdale Christian vs. Campo Verde (Aux. gym)

11 a.m.: Ironwood vs. Queen Creek (West gym); Mesquite vs. Westwood (East gym); Basha vs. Combs (Aux. gym)

11:45 a.m.: Notre Dame vs. Scottsdale Christian (West gym); Campo Verde vs. Skyline (East gym); Dobson vs. Poston Butte (Aux. gym)

12:30 p.m.: Westwood vs. Basha (West gym); Queen Creek vs. Combs (East gym); Campo Verde vs. Dobson (Aux. gym)

1:15 p.m.: Scottsdale Christian vs. Poston Butte (West gym); Campo Verde vs. Notre Dame (East gym); Ironwood vs. Westwood (Aux. gym)

2 p.m.: Basha vs. Ironwood (West gym); Scottsdale Christian vs. Skyline (East gym); Mesquite vs. Queen Creek (Aux. gym)

2:45 p.m.:  Combs vs. Queen Creek (West gym); Poston Butte vs. Skyline); Notre Dame vs. Dobson (Aux. gym)

GOLD/SILVER ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT

3 p.m.:  No. 1 vs. No. 8 (West gym); No. 2 vs. No. 7 (East gym);  3:45 p.m.:  No. 4 vs. No. 5 (West gym); No. 3 vs. No. 6 (East gym);  4:30 p.m.: No. 1/No. 8 winner vs. No. 4/No. 5 winner;  No. 1/No. 8 loser vs. No. 4/No. 5 loser (East gym);  5:15 p.m.: No. 2/No. 7 winner vs. No. 3/No. 6 winner (West gym); No. 2/No. 7 loser vs. No. 3/No. 6 loser (East gym);  6 p.m.:  Gold Championship (West gym);  Silver Championship (East gym)

BRONZE ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT

(Auxiliary Gym)

3 p.m.: No. 9 vs. No. 12; 3:45 p.m.: No. 10 vs. No. 11; 4:30 p.m.: No. 9/No. 12 winner vs. No. 10/No. 11 winner)

Close