Regional track meet schedules - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Regional track meet schedules

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, May 4, 2009 2:04 pm | Updated: 2:52 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

TRACK REGIONALS

5A-I Central

When: Tuesday and Thursday, events begin 5 p.m. each day

Where: Desert Vista High School, 16440 S. 32nd St., Phoenix

Competing schools: Basha, Corona del Sol, Desert Vista and Mountain Pointe

Athletes to watch: Boys - Anders Battle, DV 100, 200, LJ; Spenser Chase, DV 100, 200 400; Garrett Baker-Slama, CDS 1,600; Michael Johnson, DV (1600-3200); Adam Estavillo, DV (1600); Alex Hsu, DV (110 HH); Kyle Benson, CDS (110 HH); Michael Ingrassia, DV (300 IM); Cody Roberts, Bash (shot); Justin Janke, DV (SP); Austin Caswel, DV (TJ); Austin Malm, CDS (HJ); Ryan Gravett, DV (PV). Girls - Sydnee Freeman, DV (400); Danica Ganji, CDS, (1600, 3200); Courtney Darling, DV (SP, disc); Stephanie Colter, DV (HJ); Heather Arseneau, DV (PV)

5A-I East Valley

When: Wednesday and Friday, events begin 5 p.m. each day

Where: Mountain View High School, 2700 E. Brown Road, Mesa

Competing schools: Dobson, Mesa, Mountain View, Red Mountain and Westwood

Athletes to watch: Boys - Miles DiSabella, WW (100, 200, 400); Derek Molina, RM (100); Brendan Murphy, RM (100, 200); JD Castille, Mesa (400); D.J. Johnson, MtV (800, 1600); Tyler Bingham, MtV (3200); Aaron Allen, MtV (110HH, 300 IM); Cody Saul, RM (LJ); Austin Sargent, MtV (HJ); Chris Bridges, RM (PV). Girls - Regan Clifford, MtV (100, 200); Samantha Collins, WW (100, 110 HH, 300 LH, LJ); Shayna Norberg, MtV (400); Cami Jackson, MtV (1600, 3200); Mary Christensen, MtV (300 LH); Courtney Ho, RM (disc); Rahelys Barsey, Dob (TJ); Heidi Brinton, Mesa (HJ); Jacy Bennett, MtV (PV); Makenzey Donaldson, MtV (PV.

5A-I Fiesta

When: Wednesday and Friday, events begin at 5:30 p.m. (field events) and 6:30 p.m. (running events) each day

Where: Chandler High School, 350 N. Arizona Ave., Chandler

Competing schools: Chandler, Gilbert, Hamilton, Highland and Mesquite

Athletes to watch: Boys - Ryan Milus, Ham (100, 200); Jordan Hill, Ham (100); Bryce Lamb, Chan (100, 200, LJ, TJ); Markus Wheaton, Chan (100, 200, 400); Travis Hatch, High (200); Jon Brown, High (800, 1600, 3200); Yusef Muhammad, Chan (110 HH, 300 IM); Josh Rushing, Mesq (100, 200); Tanner Young, Gil (LJ); Devon Carrington, Ham (TJ). Girls - MacKenzie Flannigan, Chan (100, 200, 400); Steffanie Jordan, Chan (100, 200); Shannon Jacobs, High (100,200, LJ); Destiny Lundy, Ham (100, 200); Taylor Cole, Ham (1600); Larissa Matthews, Chan (100 HH, 300 LH); Alexis Clay, Chan (100 HH, LJ, TJ); Callie Davis, High (100 HH), 300 LH); Hannah Carson, Chan (SP, Disc); Stephanie Bickford, Ham (LJ, TJ).

5A-II Pima Region

When: Wednesday and Friday, field events begin at 1 p.m. each day, running events at 3:30 p.m. each day

Where: Shadow Mountain High School, 2902 E. Shea Blvd., Phoenix

Competing schools: Desert Ridge, Horizon, Marcos de Niza, Pinnacle and Skyline

Athletes to watch: Boys - Martwon Weaver, MDN (100); JeRyan Butler, MDN (200, TJ); Chris Jamison, DR (200); Clint Imlay, Sky (110 HH); Travis Fleming, Pinn, (SP); Tanner McCormick, Pin (SP, disc); Conor Burks, Hor (LJ); Jonathan Grub, Hor, (TJ, HJ); Andy Jones, MDN (HJ); Tyler Larson, Hor (HJ, PV); Nick Ely, Pinn (PV). Girls - Mariah Hoffman, MDN (100); Jasmine Bird, Pinn (400); Bailey Farkas, Sky (400); Trehonna Mosley, DR (400); Christen Collins, Pinn (1600, 3200); Juliet Summers, Pinn (100 HH, 300LH); Sarah Geren, Hor (300 LH); Jamese Evans, DR (disc); Ashley Hearon, MDN (TJ); Alyssa Shaw, Sky (TJ).

4A-II East Sky

When: Wednesday and Friday, events begin 4 p.m. each day

Where: Queen Creek High School, 2700 E. Brown Road, Queen Creek

Competing schools: Arcadia, Coronado, Higley, Queen Creek, Perry, Seton, Tempe and Williams Field

Athletes to watch: Boys — Sherod Hardt, QC (800, 1,600, 3,200); Kevin Reys, Arc (1,600); Moese Latu, Perry (SP); Albert Balthazor (HJ); Charlie Arrot, Tempe (PV); Greg Peterson, QC (PV). Girls — Mariah Bowers, QC (200, 400); Tess Berghoff Arc (800); Ashley Workman, QC (800); Noel Brown, QC (300LH); Analyn Sanders, QC (300LH); Lauren Gale, Hig (PV).

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra