2013-2014 All-Tribune Boys Basketball - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

2013-2014 All-Tribune Boys Basketball

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Links

Posted: Sunday, April 20, 2014 6:48 am | Updated: 1:47 pm, Sun Apr 20, 2014.

All-Tribune First Team

Name                          School         Yr.  Pos.  Comment

Jake Toolson              Highland        Sr.     F     BYU-bound forward and two-time All-State player averaged 27 points, 11 rebounds and 4 assists

Payton Dastrup    Mountain View    Sr.     F     Improved his outside shot to compliment interior dominance; averaged 16.5 points and 13 rebounds

Kodi Justice                Dobson          Sr.    G     ASU has a versatile (15.3 points, 6.4 rebounds, 5.1 assists, 1.6 steals, 1.8 blocks) player on the way

Casey Benson       Corona del Sol   Sr.     G    Former Player of Year and POY candidate arguably the best postseason player in AZ hoops history.

Markus Howard            Perry          Fr.      G     Tribune POY led Pumas to school’s first semifinal appearance and played big against top competition

Player of the Year: Markus Howard, Perry

Coach of the Year:  Kevin Hartwig (Hamilton): Without a bevy of talent and through a couple tough losses late in the season, the Huskies used resilience and defense to earn the No. 4 seed and reach the Div. I quarterfinals with no go-to offensive threat.

All-Tribune Second Team

Name                                School           Yr.  Pos.  Comment

Connor MacDougall     Corona del Sol      Sr.    F     His 10 points and 5.8 rebounds paled in comparison to his defensive work on the EV’s top big men

TJ Widner                    Valley Christian     Sr.    F     Standout football player averaged 15.8 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 1.3 BPG and shot 68 percent for Trojans

Emmanuel Butler        Mountain Pointe    Sr.    F     Underrated interior presence averaged 13.6 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 1.9 APG, 1.5 SPG, 2 BPG and shot 57 percent

Delano Jones                    Tempe             Jr.    G      Thrived in coach Tom Saltzstein’s “playground” style to average 21.2 PPG, 2.4 RPG and 2.4 APG

Hunter Thomas             Desert Ridge       Sr.   G      Big 1-2 punch with Teddy Allen put up impressive 21.3 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 5 APG, 1.9 SPG, 1.8 BPG

Honorable Mention

Basha: Tyrone Ayala, Sr., G; Nathan Markovich, Sr., G; Klay Stall, So., F; Chandler: Kameron Casey, Sr., F; Marco Morales, Sr., G; Bryce Perkins, Jr., F; Chandler Prep: Chris Knight, Sr., F; Combs: Carter Aby, Jr., G; Sherron Brooks, Sr., G; Corona del Sol: Alex Barcello, Fr., G; Russ Davis, Sr., G; Jarrett Givens, Sr., G; Dane Kuiper, Jr., F; Desert Ridge: Ted Allen, So., G; Desert Vista: Brandon Clarke, Jr., G; Quincy Taylor, Jr., G; Dobson: Ryan Richardson, Sr., G; Kairee Williams, Sr., G; Gilbert: Anthony Bryant, Sr., G; Wyatt Lowell, So., F; Truman Moore, Jr., F; Spencer Nicolds, Sr., F; Gilbert Christian: Sam Jones, Sr., F; Roberto Reyes, Sr., G; Gilbert Classical: Carlos Gazca, Jr., F; Jake Pollard, Sr., F; Eric Wright, Jr., G; Hamilton: Zachary Evans, Sr., G; James Sosinski, Jr., F; Highland: Austin Witherill, Sr., G; Higley: Quinn Bailey, Sr., F; Nick Colson, Sr., F; Ryan Waters, Jr., G; Horizon Honors: Cameron Frith, Sr., G; Marcos de Niza: Dom Krane, Sr., F; McClintock: Amiri Chukwuemeka, So., G; Mesa: Isaac Allen, Sr., F; D.J. Goudeau, So., G; Christian Harris, Sr., G; Felipe Velazco, Sr., F; Mesa Prep: Jackson Ventrella, Sr., G; Mesquite: Conner Exline, Jr., G; Jake Gaustad, Sr., F; Jordan Lee, Jr., G;Mountain Pointe: Khalil Salahuddin, Sr., F; Mountain View: Josh Bribiescas, Sr., G; Austin Denham, Sr., G; Andy Sessions, Sr., G; Perry: Jordan Howard, Sr., G; Jake Mortensen, Sr., F; Geoffrey Vredevoogd, Sr., F; Poston Butte: Christian Anderson, Jr., G; Kaeleb Franken, Sr., G; Queen Creek: Parker Anderson, Sr., F; Ty Lemieux, Sr., G; Blake Williams, Sr., F; Carter Wilson, Sr., G; Red Mountain: Desmond Ethridge, So., G; Jalen Jenkins, Jr., G; Colton Plourd, Sr., G; San Tan Foothills: Marenz Bruce, Jr., G; Ricky Wilson, Jr., G; Seton Catholic: Konrad Eze, Jr., G; Jake Rueter, So., G; Dillon Stanley, So., F; Skyline: Dimetres Moore, So., F; Carlos Rivera, Jr., G; Charlie Watkin, Jr., F; Tempe: James Carrethers, Jr., F; Emanuel Gant, Jr., F; A.D. Hart, Sr., G; Kalun White, Jr., F; Tempe Prep: Ryan Van Dusen, Sr., G; Joseph Zwemke, Sr., F; Valley Christian: Brandon Haagsma, Sr., G; Westwood: Josh Brown, Sr., G; Sohonari Gilliam, Sr., G; Williams Field: Carter Ruston, Sr., G.

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Video: Wilkins Learning Center's Success with Best of Gilbert

Business has soared at the Wilkins Learning Center after being named "Best Preschool" in the E...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra