All-Region Softball - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

All-Region Softball

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, May 22, 2009 3:58 pm | Updated: 2:57 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

The 2009 All-Region Softball Teams

5A-I Central

First team

Basha: Desiree Mejia, Samantha Parlich, Kailey Regester, Lauren Regester, Sierra Rodriguez, Alyssa Valenzuela, Darlene Valles; Corona del Sol: Laura Bohning, Jamie Pollak, Mary Spiel, Paige Vallejos; Desert Vista: Taylor Newman, Erika Cade, Courtney Nyetrae; Mountain Pointe: Arielle Cano, Holly Phillips/

Second team

Basha: Theresa Asta, Katlyn Hammond, Raven Hooks, Jordan Urness; Corona del Sol: Vanessa Alvarez, Madison Edwards, Nikki Gianninatti; Desert Vista: Racheal Allen; Mountain Pointe: Sam Aguirre, Cecily Abbadessa.

5A-I Desert Valley

Desert Mountain: Jordan Conover, Kasey McCravey, Maddie Francis, Dillan Firestone, Alex Landon, Alex Lavine; Mountain Ridge: Brianna Kaye, Ashley Palmer, Khristan Morrell; St. Mary's: Molly Smith, Andrea Gomez, Dallas Escobedo, Bianca Fajardo, Nikki Gonzales, Ariel Armendariz; Xavier: Mel Aphayrath, Tess Casey, Emma Bogart, Katie Appelbe

Coach of the Year: Bobby Pacheco, St. Mary’s

5A-I East Valley

First Team

Dobson:  Melissa Becker, Katie Doyle, Kelsey Clark; Mountain View: Jenny Ramsaier, Kharissa Renoth, Lisa Tarnowski; Red Mountain: Mel Willadsen, Taylor Beck, Kayla Ensminger, Ashley Sunderhaus, Sara Goodrum, Courtney Sherwin, Haley Culley; Westwood: Angela Arredondo.

Second Team

Dobson: Donna Lavigne, Jacklin Lewis, Richele Shuler; Mesa: Sierra Whitmer, Shauntel Turley, Bri Owens; Mountain View: Heather Shomperlen; Emily Canacakos, Jenna Hudson, CeCe Evans; Red Mountain: Brittany Dvorak, Caylee Price; Westwood:  Megan Kowal

5A-I Fiesta

First Team

Chandler: Shantel Hunter; Gilbert: Tiffanee Frampton, Bailey Blake; Hamilton: Stephanie Rieck, Aliza Benitez, Courtney Harris, Stephanie Beuther; Highland: Ashleigh Seipel; Mesquite: Ayssa Vargas, Alexis Lawton, Rachel Meyer.

Second Team

Chandler: Jordan Blakesley, Alexis Leonard, Liana Torres; Gilbert: Alex Vela, Cassie Vela; Hamilton: Bianca Vallejo; Highland: Christine Napodano, Morgan Cook, Chelsea Rodriguez; Mesquite:  Domi Shone, DesRae Gonzalez.

Player of the Year: Kendall Kritzik, Mesquite

4A-I Desert Sky

First Team

Kristin Butcher, Paradise Valley; Shelby Olson, Apache Junction; Meg Crawley, Saguaro; Taylor Piper, Paradise Valley; Lindsey Edgerton, McClintock; Krista Rosiewicz, Paradise Valley; Liz Hudson, Chaparral; Jen Schellenberg, Chaparral; Kristy Kellogg, Paradise Valley; Dom Shupe, Saguaro; Caitlin Melnychenko, Chaparral; Chelsey Striebich, Apache Junction; Elise Oldham, Saguaro.

Second Team

Taylor Benally, Chaparral; Jen Pease, Saguaro; Sam Davis, Chaparral; Ashley Peter, Paradise Valley; Hannah Cookkelly, Shadow Mountain; Ann Sautter, Chaparral; Jessuca Poole, Shadow Mountainl; Sam Hansen, Saguaro; Dynasty Lauvai, McClintock; Taylor Secemski, Saguaro; Tia Jorde, Cactus Shadows; Lindsey Skinner, Apache Junction; Camille McIver, Cactus Shadows; Katie Stout, Apache Junction; Ali Molina, McClintock.

Player of the Year: Rae Ball, Chaparral

Coaches of the Year: Wes Little, Chaparral; Jim Steimer, Saguaro

4A-II East Sky

First Team

Olivia Bergman, Seton; Stephanie Pesqueira, Tempe; Barkley Baca, Coronado; Megan Johnson, Seton; Alicia Boyd, Seton; Brecken Byron, Arcadia; Landry Davis, Seton; Grethel Munoz, Higley; Jade Wilson, Tempe; Carissa Reisinger, Seton; Erycka Ruiz, Perry; Jess Whitis, Arcadia; Kelsey Rodriguez, Seton.

Second Team

Amanda Baldwin, Queen Creek; Jessica Wilkinson, Perry; Kathryn Brittain, Williams Field; Dani Lockwood, Arcadia; Raianna Dobbs, Queen Creek; Mariah Konicke, Perry; Toni Martinez, Perry; Courtney Rodriguez, Seton; Madison Austin, Seton; Meagan Hoopes, Queen Creek; Sammy Menchaca, Higley; Kelsey Montgomery, Queen Creek; Alexis Villegas, Tempe.

Player of the Year: Jamie Kottcamp, Queen Creek

Coach of the Year: Jerry Mullin, Seton Catholic

2A Central

Valley Christian: Ashley Elmer, Cheri Jacquemin, Heather Olinger, Shelby Richardson; Camp Verde: Kayla Poeppel, Jamie Cupp, Ashley Slifer, Jasmine Fullbright, Roque Parker; Horizon Honors: Mikaela Downs, Ashley Hughes, Ayla Anderson; North Pointe Prep: Taylor Little, Heather Ritchey; NW Christian: Beth Beckman, Elayna Hoskyns, Dakota Ford; Phoenix Country Day: Taylor Pitt, Christine Rochaz.

Player of the Year: Hayley Temple, Valley Christian

Coach of the Year: Scott Temple, Valley Christian

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra