4A track and field results - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

4A track and field results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2009 11:55 am | Updated: 3:08 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

Wednesday's finals

BOYS

4A-I

4X800 Meter Relay

1. Flowing Wells, 8:02.09; 2. Chaparral, 8:08.10; 3. Cactus Shadows, 8:12.56; 4. Sabino, 8:20.35; 5. Aguafria, 8:20.36; 6. McClintock, 8:21.22; 7. Peoria, 8:22.86; 8. Shadow Mountain, 8:24.05.

1600 Meter

1. Rex Woodbury (Catalina Foothills), 4:26.15; 2. Alex Evans (Sabino), 4:26.24; 3. Will Harrison (Cat Foot), 4:30.46; 4. Humberto Bravo (Flowing Wells), 4:30.85; 5. Kyle Short (Cactus Shadows), 4:31.14.

800 Meter

1. Alex Evans (Sabino), 1:57.17; 2. Matt Matiski (Chaparral), 1:57.46; 3. Lindon Claridge (Flowing Wells), 1:57.89; 4. Phillip Garcia (Millennium), 1:58.26; 5. Mark Matiski (Chaparral), 1:58.58.

Shot Put

1. Hayden Tippett (McClintock), 50-06.0; 2. Michael Bowman (Prescott), 49-10.0; 3. Kyle Walker (Sabino), 49-07.75; 4. Jabril Gipson (McKlin), 49-07.0; 5. Kevan Howe (Sahuaro), 47-10.5.

High Jump

1. Bryan McBride (Sandra Day O’Conner), 6-08; 2. Kenry Robinson (Peoria), 6-06; 3. Andre Gains (Independence), 6-04; 3. Fredrick Scarber (Cienega), 6-04; 3. Herbert Dew (Liberty), 6-04.

4A-II

4X800 Relay

1. Notre Dame, 8:21.11; 2. Higley, 8:25.59; 3. Glendale, 8:25.82; 4. Catalina, 8:27.07; 5. Cortez, 8:27.52; 6. Rio Rico, 8:29.22; 7. Flagstaff, 8:31.42; 8. Greenway, 8:31.88.

1600 Meter

1. Jose Luis Munoz (Rio Rico), 4:21.59; 2. Kevin Rayes (Arcadia), 4:21.71; 3. Sherod Hardt (Queen Creek), 4:22.78; 4. Omar Hernandez (Rio Rico), 4:26.34; 5. Owais Khairandesh (Catalina), 4:26.52.

800 Meter

1. Kevin Rayes (Arcadia), 1:58.02; 2. Owais Khairandesh (Catalina), 1:58.19; 3. Jose Luis Munoz (Rio Rico), 1:58.71; 4. Sherod Hardt (Queen Creek), 1:58.87; 5. Cesar Sanabria (Glendale), 2:00.49.

Shot Put

1. Chris Chischilly (Page), 52-07.5; 2. Dallas Sandberg (Bradshaw Mountain), 47-10.5; 3. Blake Schnieder (Higley), 46-01.5; 4. Daniel Bowman (Queen Creek), 45-07.25; 5. Kevin McDonald (Seton Catholic), 44-11.0.

High Jump

1. Dimitri Jones (Higley), 6-06; 1. Albert Balthazor (Queen Creek), 6-06; 1. Daniel McIver (Catalina), 6-06; 4. Jared Riehl (Coronado), 6-04; 4. Stevan Magana (Desert Edge), 6-04.

GIRLS

4A-I

4X800 Meter Relay

1. Cactus Shadows, 9:53.61; 2. Sahuaro, 9:56.55; 3. Saguaro, 9:56.80; 4. Sabino, 9:59.16; 5. Sandra Day O’Conner, 10:08.20; 6. Cactus, 10:12.27; 7. Chaparral, 10:16.60; 8. Prescott, 10:21.72.

3200 Meter

1. Alex Green (Cactus), 11:30.76; 2. Zahira Jimenez (Nogales), 11:41.62; 3. Loren Wynn (Saguaro), 11:44.57; 4. Sara Bojorquez (Independence), 11:53.44; 5. Kailey Rumbo (Sandra Day O’Conner), 11:53.69.

1600 Meter

1. Alex Green (Cactus), 5:13.75; 2. Loren Wynn (Saguaro), 5:19.77; 3. Dani Hunt (Sandra Day O’Conner), 5:22.71; 4. Carolyn Brown (Saguaro), 5:23.67; 5. Natalie Omundson (Cactus Shadows), 5:23.84.

800 Meter

1. Alex Green (Cactus), 2:20.82; 2. Carolyn Brown (Saguaro), 2:22.90; 3. Shelby Slocum (Sahuaro), 2:23.89; 4. Lauren Lazo (Cactus Shadows), 2:25.02; 5. Taylor Bilby (Chaparral), 2:26.09.

Discus Throw

1. Alexus Dale (Apollo), 119-06; 2. Mandee Ungerer (Paradise Valley), 114-06; 3. Olivia Valencia (Nogales), 113-02; 4. Rebecca Edgers (Shadow Mountain), 110-02; 5. Tracey Abrego (Sandra Day O’Conner), 107-10; 5. Alkyrie Wellington (Canyon del Oro); 107-10.

Long Jump

1. Lily Haspert (Sahuaro), 17-10.5; 2. Lindsay Honea (Marana), 17-03.5; 3. Miranda Bower (Sahuaro), 16-10.0; 4. Kelly Dallman (Cactus), 16-02.5; 4. Haley Jenkins (Sabino), 16-02.5.

4A-II

4X800 Meter Relay

1. Flagstaff, 10:16.08; 2. Mingus, 10:18.54; 3. Rio Rico, 10:20.26; 4. Arcadia, 10:21.04; 5. Greenway, 10:21.71; 6. Sahuarita, 10:23.55; 7. Catalina, 10:27.28; 8. Higley, 10:36.13.

3200 Meter

1. Chloe Philliops (Flagstaff), 11:28.19; 2. Ashley Workman (Queen Creek), 11:35.58; 3. Taylor DeLaVeaga (Perry), 11:35.92; 4. Alex Myers (Sinagua), 11:41.36; 5. Emily Anderson (Coconino), 11:47.19.

1600 Meter

1. Chloe Phillips (Flagstaff), 5:14.60; 2. Melanie McGrath (Catalina), 5:16.46; 3. Adriana Woletz (Sahuarita), 5:17.83; 4. Ashley Workman (Queen Creek), 5:24.51; 5. Alex Myers (Sinagua), 5:25.92.

800 Meter

1. Ashley Workman (Queen Creek), 2:19.68; 2. Chloe Phillips (Flagstaff), 2:19.97; 3. Tess Berghoff (Arcadia), 2:20.32; 4. Alex Myers (Sinagua), 2:22.70; 5. Melanie McGrath (Catalina), 2:22.85.

Discus Throw

1. Heather Ogden (Buckeye), 116-02; 2. Jasmine Grant (Catalina), 100-03; 3. Vannessa Morrisson (Moon Valley), 100-00; 4. Quancie Wright (Raymond S. Kellis), 99-07; 5. Danielle Coleman (Washington), 99-00.

Long Jump

1. Amber Yingling (Raymond S. Kellis), 18-03; 2. Taylor Stapley (Sinagua), 16-10.75; 3. Jocelyn West (Mohave), 16-06.5; 4. Chanel Mathis (Palo Verde), 16-3; 5. Melissa Dragoo (Notre Dame), 16-02.

  • Discuss

Video: Supersition Zipline in Apache Junction

For a breathtaking view of the Superstition Mountains and Goldfield Ghost Town, be sure check ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra