Sports on TV: April 20-27 - East Valley Tribune: Tv

Sports on TV: April 20-27

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, April 17, 2014 3:47 pm

Sunday, April 20

COLLEGE BASEBALL

9 a.m. — Georgia at Florida, ESPNU

10 a.m. — Vanderbilt at Arkansas, ESPN

11 a.m. — Kansas at Oklahoma St., Fox Sports 1

GOLF

3:30 a.m. — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape), Golf Channel

10 a.m. — PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, The Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., Channel 5

12 p.m. — Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, final round, at Duluth, Ga., Golf Channel 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10:30 a.m. — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay or St. Louis at Washington, MLB TV

1:10 p.m. -- Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, Fox Sports Arizona

4 p.m. — Baltimore at Boston, ESPN

NBA BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT

12:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, Channel 5

4 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT

6:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

9 a.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, teams TBD, Channel 12

12 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, teams TBD, Channel 12

5 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, teams TBD, NBCSN

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, teams TBD, NBCSN

SOCCER

3:55 a.m. — Premier League, Liverpool at Norwich, NBCSN

6 a.m. — Premier League, Sunderland at Chelsea, NBCSN

8:05 a.m. — Premier League, Manchester United at Everton

Monday, April 21

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Notre Dame at Miami, ESPNU

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8 a.m. — Baltimore at Boston, MLB TV

4 p.m. — Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, ESPN

5 p.m. -- Arizona at Chicago Cubs, Fox Sports Arizona

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 2, teams TBD, TNT

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 2, teams TBD, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Pittsburgh at Columbus, NBCSN

6:30 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Anaheim at Dallas, NBCSN

SOCCER

11:55 a.m. — Premier League, West Bromwich at Manchester City, NBCSN

Tuesday, April 22

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Boston or Chicago White Sox at Detroit, MLB TV

5 p.m. -- Arizona at Chicago Cubs, Fox Sports Arizona

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 2, teams TBD, TNT

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 2, teams TBD, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Boston at Detroit, NBCSN

7 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, San Jose at Los Angeles, NBCSN

SOCCER

11:30 a.m. — UEFA Champions League, semifinal, first leg, Chelsea at Atletico de Madrid, Fox Sports 1

Wednesday, April 23

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11 a.m. — Regional coverage, Arizona at Chicago Cubs or San Francisco at Colorado (3 p.m.), MLB TV

11:15 a.m. — Arizona at Chicago Cubs, WGN/Fox Sports Arizona

4 p.m. — N.Y. Yankees at Boston, ESPN

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 2, teams TBD, TNT

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 2, teams TBD, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Pittsburgh at Columbus, NBCSN

6:30 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, St. Louis at Chicago, NBCSN

SOCCER

11:30 a.m. — UEFA Champions League, semifinal, first leg, Bayern Munich at Real Madrid, Fox Sports 1

5 p.m. — CONCACAF Champions League, final, second leg, Cruz Azul at Toluca, Fox Sports 1

Thursday, April 24

BOXING

6 p.m. — Junior welterweights, Josesito Lopez (31-6-0) vs. Aron Martinez (19-2-1), at Rancho Mirage, Calif., ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4:30 p.m. — Texas A&M at Mississippi St., ESPNU

GOLF

6:30 a.m. — European PGA Tour, China Open, first round, at Shenzhen, China (same-day tape), Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, first round, at New Orleans, Golf Channel

3:30 p.m. — LPGA, Swinging Skirts Classic, first round, at Daly City, Calif., Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9:30 a.m. — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Pittsburgh or St. Louis at N.Y. Mets (1 p.m.), MLB TV

11:15 a.m. — Arizona at Chicago Cubs, WGN/Fox Sports Arizona

4 p.m. — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Boston or Baltimore at Toronto, MLB TV

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3, teams TBD, TNT

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3, teams TBD, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Boston at Detroit, NBCSN

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, San Jose at Los Angeles, NBCSN

SOCCER

12 p.m. — UEFA Europa League, semifinal, first leg, Benfica vs. Juventus, at Lisbon, Portugal, Fox Sports 1

Friday, April 25

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., Fox Sports 1

10 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., Fox Sports 1

12 p.m. — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for ToyotaCare 250, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

2 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., Fox Sports 1

4  p.m. — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, ToyotaCare 250, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

GOLF

6:30 a.m. — European PGA Tour, China Open, second round, at Shenzhen, China (same-day tape), Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, second round, at New Orleans, Golf Channel

3:30 p.m. — LPGA, Swinging Skirts Classic, second round, at Daly City, Calif., Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5 p.m. — Regional coverage, Pittsburgh at St. Louis or Cincinnati at Atlanta (7:30 p.m.), MLB TV

6:40 p.m. -- Philadelphia at Arizona, Fox Sports Arizona

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3, teams TBD, ESPN

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3, teams TBD, ESPN

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3, teams TBD, ESPN2

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, Chicago at St. Louis (if necessary), NBCSN

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, Dallas at Anaheim (if necessary), NBCSN

Saturday, April 26

ATHLETICS

9:30 a.m.  — Penn Relays, at Philadelphia, NBCSN

12 p.m. — Drake Relays, at Des Moines, Iowa, NBCSN

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. — NHRA, qualifying for SpringNationals, at Baytown, Texas (same-day tape), ESPN2

4 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., Channel 10

10 p.m. — IndyCar, qualifying for Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala. (delayed tape), NBCSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m. — Alabama at South Carolina, ESPN

5 p.m. — Hawaii at Cal St.-Fullerton, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. — Kansas at Baylor, Fox Sports Net

GOLF

3:30 a.m. — European PGA Tour, China Open, third round, at Shenzhen, China (same-day tape), Golf Channel

10 a.m. — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans, Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans, Channel 5

3:30 p.m. — LPGA, Swinging Skirts Classic, third round, at Daly City, Calif., Channel 5

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, Fox Sports 1

1 p.m. — Pittsburgh at St. Louis, Fox Sports 1

4 p.m. — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Atlanta or Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, MLB TV

4 p.m. — Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, WGN

6:40 p.m. -- Philadelphia at Arizona, Fox Sports Arizona

NBA BASKETBALL

11 a.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3 or 4, teams TBD, TNT

1:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3 or 4, teams TBD, TNT

5 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3, teams TBD, ESPN

7:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 3, teams TBD, ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

12 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, Detroit at Boston (if necessary), Channel 12

4:30 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, teams TBA, NBCSN

7 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, teams TBA, NBCSN

SOCCER

4:40 a.m. — Premier League, Everton at Southampton, NBCSN

6:55 a.m. — Premier League, Tottenham at Stoke City, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. — Premier League, Norwich City at Manchester United, Channel 12

Sunday, April 27

ARENA FOOTBALL

1 p.m. — Iowa at Philadelphia, ESPN2

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m. — IndyCar, Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala., NBCSN

2:30 p.m. — Indy Lights, Indy Lights 100, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape), NBCSN

4 p.m. — NHRA, Springnationals, at Baytown, Texas (same-day tape), ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Alabama at South Carolina, ESPN

1 p.m. — Oregon at Oregon St., ESPNU

4:30 p.m. — Arizona St. at Arizona, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. — Hawaii at Cal St.-Fullerton, ESPNU

GOLF

3:30 a.m. — European PGA Tour, China Open, final round, at Shenzhen, China (same-day tape), Golf Channel

10 a.m. — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, final round, at New Orleans, Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, final round, at New Orleans, Channel 5

4 p.m. — LPGA, Swinging Skirts Classic, final round, at Daly City, Calif., Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10:30 a.m. — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Atlanta or Kansas City at Baltimore, MLB TV

11 a.m. — Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, WGN

1:10 p.m. -- Philadelphia at Arizona, Fox Sports Arizona

5 p.m. — L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, ESPN

MOTORSPORTS

9 a.m. — MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Argentina, at Santiago del Estero, Argentina, Fox Sports 1

NBA BASKETBALL

10 a.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 4, teams TBD, Channel 15

12:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 4, teams TBD, Channel 15

4 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 4, teams TBD, TNT

6:30 p.m. — Playoffs, first round, game 4, teams TBD, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

9 a.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers (if necessary), Channel 12

12 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 6, St. Louis at Chicago (if necessary), Channel 12

4:30 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, teams TBA, NBCSN

7 p.m. — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, teams TBA, NBCSN

SOCCER

3:55 a.m. — Premier League, Cardiff at Sunderland, NBCSN

6 a.m. — Premier League, Chelsea at Liverpool, NBCSN

8:05 a.m. — Premier League, Crystal Palace vs. Manchester City, at London, NBCSN

More about

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Your Az Jobs
Loading…