Marathon results - East Valley Tribune: News

Marathon results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, January 15, 2007 2:17 am | Updated: 7:36 pm, Fri Oct 7, 2011.

Top finishers in Sunday's P.F. Chang’s Rock ’n’ Roll Arizona Marathon.

Top 50 overall men

Place Name Age Home Time

1 Terefae Yae 25 Ethiopia 2:14:13 2 Fikadu Degefu 34 Ethiopia 2:14:16 3 Andrei Gordeev 31 Belgium 2:14:27 4 Shimelis Mola 24 Ethiopia 2:14:51 5 Girma Tola 30 Ethiopia 2:16:19 6 Yuriy Hychun 29 Ukraine 2:18:35 7 Assefa Mezgebu 23 Ethiopia 2:19:38 8 Giday Amaha 29 Ethiopia 2:21:41 9 Dejene Nigussie 22 Ethiopia 2:22:08 10 Tobias Hiskia 29 Namibia 2:22:31 11 Tariku Aboset 24 Ethiopia 2:23:24 12 Benson Matheka 34 Kenya 2:26:31 13 David Danley 26 Roosevelt UT 2:27:50 14 Kalib Wilkinson 22 Albuquerque NM 2:29:37 15 David Allison 36 Phoenix 2:30:35 16 Ron Hyde 47 Scottsdale 2:34:31 17 Clark Bryner 26 Mesa 2:36:00 18 Greg Wetzel 22 Warrington PA 2:36:43 19 Scott Floyd 28 Tucson 2:37:08 20 Trent Corey 27 Dubuque IA 2:37:22 21 Steve Roch 42 Lafayette CO 2:37:54 22 Jason Ream 24 U.S. 2:38:10 23 John Reich 37 Scottsdale 2:38:26 24 Tom Clarke 35 Anthem 2:39:58 25 Richard Cartier 45 Canada 2:40:22 26 Brian Hutcheson 39 Tucson 2:43:59 27 Leopoldo De Avila 34 Los Gatos CA 2:44:15 28 Jason Atkinson 25 Alamogordo NM 2:44:40 29 Zach Schroeder 24 Santa Clarita CA 2:45:07 30 Fred Haubensak 41 Los Altos CA 2:45:34 31 Chris Morgeson 41 June Lake CA 2:45:43 32 Bob Jackson 48 Hobbs NM 2:46:17 33 Emil Ardelean 40 Albuquerque NM 2:46:21 34 Curtis Stautz 47 Newburgh IN 2:46:41 35 Jason Scronic 24 Scottsdale 2:47:39 36 Brad Cooper 40 Littleton CO 2:47:49 37 Eduardo Ledesma 34 Cambridge MA 2:48:23 38 Michael McGrane 36 Arlington MA 2:48:37 39 Bob Flajnik 39 Avon Lake OH 2:49:12 40 Brent Wright 30 San Carlos CA 2:49:36 41 Ryan Lindsay 27 Glendale 2:50:19 42 Ramiro Loredo 42 Phoenix 2:51:05 43 Rick Dodson 43 Manhattan Beach CA 2:51:12 44 Kyle Welch 45 Sunnyvale CA 2:51:16 45 Adam Langley 41 Houston TX 2:51:35 46 Campbell Ilfrey 33 Boulder CO 2:51:39 47 Joseph Haynes 52 Ames IA 2:51:42 48 Sean Cronin 22 Fort Collins CO 2:51:49 49 Matt Tilker 25 Lake Bluff IL 2:51:53 50 Catlow Shipek 28 Tucson 2:52:17

Men’s age group top 3

M 18-24

Place Name Age Home Time

1 Tariku Aboset 24 Ethiopia 2:23:24 2 Kalib Wilkinson 22 Albuquerque NM 2:29:37 3 Greg Wetzel 22 Warrington PA 2:36:43

M 25-29

1 David Danley 26 Roosevelt UT 2:27:50 2 Clark Bryner 26 Mesa 2:36:00 3 Scott Floyd 28 Tucson 2:37:08

M 30-34

1 Benson Matheka 34 Kenya 2:26:31 2 Leopoldo De Avila 34 Los Gatos CA 2:44:15 3 Eduardo Ledesma 34 Cambridge MA 2:48:23

M 35-39

1 John Reich 37 Scottsdale 2:38:26 2 Tom Clarke 35 Anthem 2:39:58 3 Brian Hutcheson 39 Tucson 2:43:59

M 40-44

1 Steve Roch 42 Lafayette CO 2:37:54 2 Fred Haubensak 41 Los Altos CA 2:45:34 3 Chris Morgeson 41 June Lake CA 2:45:43

M 45-49

1 Richard Cartier 45 Canada 2:40:22 2 Bob Jackson 48 Hobbs NM 2:46:17 3 Curtis Stautz 47 Newburgh IN 2:46:41

M 50-54

1 Joseph Haynes 52 Ames IA 2:51:42 2 Andre Chandonnet 50 Lowell MA 2:55:12 3 Bruce Washko 51 Queen Creek 2:56:14

M 55-59

1 Gary Grierson 56 Chandler 3:07:59 2 Glenn Stewart 56 N Chelmsford MA 3:09:05 3 Ken Farmer 56 Scottsdale 3:10:15

M 60-64

1 Richard Decker 60 Covington WA 3:25:50 2 Francesco Criniti 62 Philadelphia PA 3:32:35 3 Leo Rutten 63 Beloit KS 3:33:19

M 65-69

1 Peter Polidori 69 Bingham Farms MI 3:27:13 2 Robert Oliva 65 Paradise Valley 3:33:52 3 Jack Potter 65 Michigan City IN 3:48:58

M 70-74

1 Bill Dodson 71 Albuquerque NM 3:41:59 2 Jim Smedema 74 Phoenix 3:51:07 3 Warren Weller 73 Scottsdale 4:15:17

M 75-79

1 William Hollihan 76 Beaver Dam WI 5:30:59 2 Michel Louvain 75 Chicago IL 6:26:57 3 Joseph Paiva 79 The Villages FL 6:51:35

M ELITE

1 David Allison 36 Phoenix 2:30:35 2 Aldorock Calandro 50 Italy 4:12:07

Top 50 overall women

Place Name Age Home Time

1 Adenech Zekiros 24 Ethiopia 2:31:43 2 Salomie Getnet 20 Ethiopia 2:35:12 3 Maria Portilla 33 Peru 2:37:40 4 Mulu Seboka 22 Ethiopia 2:42:44 5 Susan Loken 43 Phoenix 2:47:09 6 Danuta Marczyk Teschner 33 Poland 2:52:16 7 Kara Ryczek 32 Waltham MA 2:52:22 8 Michele Suszek 24 Aurora CO 2:55:09 9 Amy Regnier 44 Colorado Springs CO 2:56:28 10 Sarah Cowles 32 Solana Beach CA 2:59:15 11 Amy Baker 23 Ann Arbor MI 3:00:58 12 Rhonda Riley 24 Tempe 3:01:38 13 Kelly Dworak 44 Burke VA 3:02:11 14 Seana Larson 36 Dexter MI 3:05:14 15 Mary Hanna 45 Maple Valley WA 3:05:29 16 Erin Rodrigs 25 Gilbert 3:05:35 17 Dawn Epperson 29 Prescott 3:05:47 18 Emily Chaney 25 Oak Hill WV 3:07:24 19 Cathy Compton 45 Coeur D Alene ID 3:07:29 20 Nicole Dixon 35 Fountain Hills 3:07:34 21 Megan Smiley 32 Chicago IL 3:07:48 22 Jessica Donner 25 Omaha NE 3:08:23 23 Carmon Harvey 28 Philadelphia PA 3:08:59 24 Jennifer Sagat 24 Park Ridge IL 3:09:01 25 Colleen Eren 24 Brooklyn NY 3:09:02 26 Constance Tammen 45 West Linn OR 3:09:37 27 Lisa Kolp 36 Nantucket MA 3:10:10 28 Kimberly Goozh 34 Phoenix 3:11:13 29 Maureen Meyer 41 Flagstaff 3:11:15 30 Amy Pinegar 31 Springfield MO 3:12:44 31 Savanna Dixon 26 Lynnwood WA 3:13:15 32 Liz Lichtenberger 37 Carlsbad CA 3:13:25 33 Kerry Walker 32 Canada 3:13:28 34 Stephanie Wurtz 24 Olathe KS 3:14:35 35 Lanier Drew 48 Jacksonville FL 3:14:37 36 Laura Eakin 25 Commerce City CO 3:14:45 37 Polly Crawford 35 Temecula CA 3:14:49 38 Roberta McGraw 45 Antioch CA 3:14:51 39 Dana Nippes 29 Springfield MO 3:15:50 40 Kelly O’Brien 26 Cincinnati OH 3:15:53 41 Laura Velasco 39 Escondido CA 3:16:47 42 Jill Stephens 23 Kaysville UT 3:16:57 43 Cary Kinross-Wright 35 Golden CO 3:17:13 44 Megan Fallon 29 Tucson 3:17:19 45 Maria Baker 32 Sun City 3:17:46 46 Barbara Finnegan 26 Tempe 3:17:49 47 Amy Marr 28 Chicago IL 3:18:05 48 Jill Gozdowski 30 Bend OR 3:18:29 49 Kimberly Tanke 31 Florence 3:18:39 50 Carol Rewick 38 Vacaville CA 3:18:42

Women’s age group top 3

F 18-24

Place Name Age Home Time

1 Amy Baker 23 Ann Arbor MI 3:00:58 2 Rhonda Riley 24 Tempe 3:01:38 3 Jennifer Sagat 24 Park Ridge IL 3:09:01

F 25-29

1 Erin Rodrigs 25 Gilbert 3:05:35 2 Dawn Epperson 29 Prescott 3:05:47 3 Emily Chaney 25 Oak Hill WV 3:07:24

F 30-34

1 Megan Smiley 32 Chicago IL 3:07:48 2 Kimberly Goozh 34 Phoenix 3:11:13 3 Amy Pinegar 31 Springfield MO 3:12:44

F 35-39

1 Seana Larson 36 Dexter MI 3:05:14 2 Nicole Dixon 35 Fountain Hills 3:07:34 3 Lisa Kolp 36 Nantucket MA 3:10:10

F 40-44

1 Kelly Dworak 44 Burke VA 3:02:11 2 Maureen Meyer 41 Flagstaff 3:11:15 3 Cheryl Wolfley 40 Modesto CA 3:19:27

F 45-49

1 Mary Hanna 45 Maple Valley WA 3:05:29 2 Cathy Compton 45 Coeur D Alene ID 3:07:29 3 Constance Tammen 45 West Linn OR 3:09:37

F 50-54

1 Alice Eaton 50 Portland OR 3:32:08 2 Shelley Sumner 52 San Jose CA 3:32:30 3 Honor Fetherston 52 Los Gatos CA 3:39:29

F 55-59

1 Myung Hee Kim 58 Los Angeles CA 3:35:03 2 Romy Niblack 58 Redlands CA 3:37:42 3 Carolyn Mather 58 Morganton GA 3:57:02

F 60-64

1 Andrena Mulligan 60 Eagle Pass TX 4:16:01 2 Monique Robitaille 64 Norton MA 4:22:53 3 Joni Van Der Veen 64 Boca Raton FL 4:23:56

F 65-69

1 Kathy Ryan 65 Portland OR 5:08:38 2 Barbara Huff 67 Mesa 5:19:07 3 Gerry Fitch 69 West Chester PA 5:32:28

F 70-74

1 Dolores Scott 70 Wilsonville OR 5:10:07 2 Jo Bowman 71 Rialto CA 7:15:52 3 Donnarae Louricas 73 Edina MN 7:20:59

HALF-MARATHON RESULTS

Top 50 overall men

Place Name Home Age Time

1 Morten Bostrom Flagstaff 24 1:06:33 2 Kyle Goklish Whiteriver 26 1:06:35 3 Quinn Newton Phoenix 25 1:10:07 4 Martin Barrios Glendale 41 1:10:15 5 Angelo Baca Puyallup WA 26 1:10:20 6 Thomas Lentz Cincinnati OH 39 1:10:59 7 Andy Rakestraw Seattle WA 21 1:11:00 8 Steven Folkerts* Phoenix 34 1:11:47 9 Ronnie Buchanan* Chandler 26 1:11:58 10 John Mackay Eugene OR 33 1:12:26 11 Jim Walmsley Scottsdale 16 1:12:30 12 Jason Weber Arlington VA 30 1:12:30 13 Jose Munoz Fabens TX 22 1:12:44 14 John Yatsko Tempe 18 1:14:17 15 Shane Carr Tucson 33 1:14:21 16 Thomas Petersen Yuma 18 1:14:48 17 Robert Schnell Tucson 35 1:14:50 18 Chris Rogers Albuquerque NM 25 1:15:07 19 Andrew Price Scottsdale 18 1:16:07 20 Steve Trudelle San Diego CA 25 1:17:03 21 Mark Konicek East Dundee IL 44 1:17:11 22 Aaron Rood Rocky River OH 31 1:17:20 23 Nicholas Martinez Albuquerque NM 25 1:17:47 24 Carlos Valenzuela Obregon, Mexico 36 1:17:48 25 James Bresette Clinton AR 46 1:18:00 26 Armando Cornidez Cananea, Mexico 30 1:18:05 27 Michael Streff Custer SD 42 1:18:09 28 Denjamin Baily Denver CO 29 1:18:11 29 Roberto Bomprezzi Scottsdale 44 1:18:12 30 Antonio Lopez Santa Fe NM 26 1:18:25 31 Jason Kirch Prairie Du Sac WI 26 1:18:26 32 Cameron Liston Chandler 17 1:18:31 33 Tim Gerke Boulder CO 26 1:18:39 34 Travis Daniels Denver CO 28 1:18:54 35 Grant Rotunda Salt Lake City UT 20 1:19:08 36 Hans Heitzinger Scottsdale 18 1:19:10 37 Dave Strubbe Chicago IL 25 1:19:11 38 Patrick Nils Bless Phoenix 34 1:19:13 39 Shane Logan Cottonwood 20 1:19:27 40 Eric Ott Naperville IL 25 1:19:31 41 Erik Bates Annapolis MD 21 1:19:31 42 Ronnie Thomas North Canterbury 43 1:19:35 43 Chris Stiffler La Vista NE 27 1:19:43 44 Larry Spradley Greenwood Village CO 29 1:19:49 45 Arthur Fortin Selden NY 22 1:19:50 46 Josh Terwoord Flagstaff 23 1:19:50 47 Ben Friedman Moorestown NJ 16 1:19:58 48 Jose Hernandez San Francisco CA 25 1:20:14 49 Chris West Alamogordo NM 21 1:20:21 50 Corey De La Cruz Alamogordo NM 17 1:20:21

Men’s age group top 3

M 12-14

Place Name Home Age Time

1 Steve Mulherin Phoenix 12 1:29:26 2 Andrew Autry Litchfield Park 13 1:29:28 3 William Firth Peoria 14 1:32:30

M 15-17

1 Jim Walmsley Scottsdale 16 1:12:30 2 Cameron Liston Chandler 17 1:18:31 3 Ben Friedman Moorestown NJ 16 1:19:58

M 18-24

1 Morten Bostrom Flagstaff 24 1:06:33 2 Andy Rakestraw Seattle WA 21 1:11:00 3 Jose Munoz Fabens TX 22 1:12:44

M 25-29

1 Kyle Goklish Whiteriver 26 1:06:35 2 Quinn Newton Phoenix 25 1:10:07 3 Angelo Baca Puyallup WA 26 1:10:20

M 30-34

1 Steven Folkerts Phoenix 34 1:11:47 2 John Mackay Eugene OR 33 1:12:26 3 Jason Weber Arlington VA 30 1:12:30

M 35-39

1 Thomas Lentz Cincinnati OH 39 1:10:59 2 Robert Schnell Tucson 35 1:14:50 3 Carlos Valenzuela Obregon, Mexico 36 1:17:48 M 40-44

1 Martin Barrios Glendale 41 1:10:15 2 Mark Konicek East Dundee IL 44 1:17:11 3 Michael Streff Custer SD 42 1:18:09

M 45-49

1 James Bresette Clinton AR 46 1:18:00 2 Trent Sinnett Homewood IL 45 1:21:14 3 Rod Denzine Scottsdale 46 1:23:32

M 50-54

1 Kevin Tuck Salt Lake City UT 50 1:21:16 2 David Edwards Glendale 50 1:25:57 3 Victor Cuevas Las Marias PR 52 1:27:16

M 55-59

1 Mike Zeigle Sun Prairie WI 55 1:22:04 2 Hugo Velazquez Hawthorne CA 56 1:28:08 3 Glen Maddison Sarnia ON 55 1:29:03

M 60-64

1 Ron Enos Poway CA 61 1:24:09 2 Steve Worthy Scottsdale 60 1:39:54 3 Charlie Farrington Methuen MA 62 1:40:01

M 65-69

1 Danny Martinez Scottsbluff NE 67 1:36:50 2 Wim Van Berkel Fountain Hills 65 1:38:35 3 Ronn Baker Omaha NE 67 1:41:58

M 70-74

1 George Hirsch New York NY 72 1:40:50 2 Raul Betancourt El Paso TX 70 1:56:14 3 Jose Torres El Paso TX 70 1:57:18

M 75-79

1 Tom Cooka Payson AZ 76 2:00:02 2 Dave Harrison Vancouver WA 77 2:03:34 3 Edmond Kimmel Crystal MI 78 2:31:34

M 80-up

1 John Cahill Salt Lake City UT 82 2:11:48 2 Dennis Sullivan Niland CA 80 2:48:21

Top 50 overall women

Place Name Home Age Time

1 Liz Wilson Eugene OR 38 1:18:34 2 Jacquelyne Gallegos Albuquerque NM 23 1:20:01 3 Suzy Schumacher Phoenix AZ 37 1:21:40 4 Carre Joyce Salt Lake City UT 25 1:21:56 5 Nadya Bishton Glendale 16 1:23:46 6 Beth Ellickson Glendale 40 1:23:54 7 Tara Erdmann Tucson 17 1:24:15 8 Maureen Conley Ballwin MO 23 1:24:33 9 Katie Ellis Phoenix 21 1:24:33 10 Jocelyn Rood Rocky River OH 29 1:25:12 11 Kerin Maganzini New York NY 28 1:25:53 12 Beth Hoge Bismarck ND 25 1:26:06 13 Nastia Bishton Glendale 16 1:26:16 14 Laura Chappell Phoenix 28 1:26:20 15 Taylor Reak* Tempe 17 1:26:25 16 Sarah Walker Greeley CO 26 1:26:34 17 Heather Haviland Waukesha WI 33 1:26:49 18 Emilie Isaacs Phoenix 27 1:26:50 19 Stephanie Mundt Urbandale IA 16 1:27:46 20 Randi Simon Prescott Valley 32 1:27:47 21 Kate Maurer Phoenix 34 1:28:15 22 Sarah Gonzales Albuquerque NM 25 1:28:56 23 Cara Van Eck Phoenix 26 1:29:06 24 Zetta Armbruster Chandler 42 1:29:07 25 Elizabeth Attig Naperville IL 28 1:29:22 26 Michele Meraz Scottsdale 28 1:29:22 27 Alison Burpee Seattle WA 28 1:29:27 28 Kelly Roliardi Chicago IL 29 1:29:40 29 Jennifer Yohn Boulder CO 36 1:29:51 30 Rachel Smith Phoenix 27 1:30:07 31 Tracy Malone Phoenix 42 1:30:08 32 Julie Luft Tempe 44 1:30:10 33 Michaela Skelly-Lankford Glendale 43 1:30:19 34 Rachel Bennion Harrisville UT 26 1:30:23 35 Lisa Rainsberger Colorado Springs CO 45 1:30:41 36 Suzy Walsh Medford MA 34 1:30:41 37 Regina Romero Reno NV 40 1:31:02 38 Sue Martineau Sparks NV 41 1:31:02 39 Erin Lostracco Phoenix 16 1:31:15 40 Elizabeth Reinhart Pittsburgh PA 27 1:31:21 41 Jean Lampert Indianapolis IN 48 1:31:28 42 Maggie Conley Ballwin MO 23 1:31:39 43 Laura Nichols Gilbert 27 1:31:50 44 Erika Washburn Seattle WA 33 1:31:52 45 Michelle Ulrich San Diego CA 26 1:31:59 46 Darcie Murphy Logan UT 26 1:32:02 47 Erica Marrari College Park MD 25 1:32:09 48 Karen Kochel Phoenix 25 1:32:13 49 Sarah Penney Paradise Valley 16 1:32:30 50 Kelly Bassett Broomfield CO 23 1:32:37

Women’s age group top 3

F 12-14

Place Name Home Age Time

1 Breanna Cobler Holladay UT 14 1:36:35 2 Alison Connell Phoenix 14 1:38:12 3 Ontario Kabobel Scottsdale 13 1:50:26

F 15-17

1 Nadya Bishton Glendale 16 1:23:46 2 Tara Erdmann Tucson 17 1:24:15 3 Nastia Bishton Glendale 16 1:26:16

F 18-24

1 Jacquelyne Gallegos Albuquerque NM 23 1:20:01 2 Maureen Conley Ballwin MO 23 1:24:33 3 Katie Ellis Phoenix 21 1:24:33

F 25-29

1 Carre Joyce Salt Lake City UT 25 1:21:56 2 Jocelyn Rood Rocky River OH 29 1:25:12 3 Kerin Maganzini New York NY 28 1:25:53

F 30-34

1 Heather Haviland Waukesha WI 33 1:26:49 2 Randi Simon Prescott Valley 32 1:27:47 3 Kate Maurer Phoenix 34 1:28:15

F 35-39

1 Liz Wilson Eugene OR 38 1:18:34 2 Suzy Schumacher Phoenix 37 1:21:40 3 Jennifer Yohn Boulder CO 36 1:29:51

F 40-44

1 Beth Ellickson Glendale 40 1:23:54 2 Zetta Armbruster Chandler 42 1:29:07 3 Tracy Malone Phoenix 42 1:30:08

F 45-49

1 Lisa Rainsberger Colorado Springs CO 45 1:30:41 2 Jean Lampert Indianapolis IN 48 1:31:28 3 Barb Murray Phoenix 45 1:35:07

F 50-54

1 Connie Demercurio Windsor CO 50 1:36:53 2 Janet Gensler New River 53 1:37:11 3 Maria Anderson Tampa FL 52 1:38:21

F 55-59

1 Sue Humphries Sedona 57 1:40:30 2 Susan Love Carmel CA 58 1:44:20 3 Karen Bowler* Houston TX 57 1:46:34

F 60-64

1 Carol Hansen Croton On Hudson NY 61 1:43:41 2 Elisabeth Kandel Lafayette CO 64 1:53:06 3 Shirley Weaver Great Falls MT 64 1:55:34

F 65-69

1 Freida Reutter* Parker 67 2:17:06 2 Joan Forman Destin FL 65 2:17:45 3 Sheila Isaacs Shoreham NY 69 2:27:29

F 70-74

1 Kay Martin Phoenix 70 2:37:08

  • Discuss

Video: Sunsplash Waterpark in Mesa

If you're not too chicken, there's still plenty of time this summer to drop in on the new Doub...

Facebook

EastValleyTribune.com on Facebook

Twitter

EastValleyTribune.com on Twitter

Google+

EastValleyTribune.com on Google+

RSS

Subscribe to EastValleyTribune.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Your Az Jobs