The race is on for Arizona candidates - East Valley Tribune: News

The race is on for Arizona candidates

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, June 16, 2006 10:55 am | Updated: 3:01 pm, Fri Oct 7, 2011.

Hundreds of Arizonans filed paperwork Wednesday to run for state and federal offices that will be up for grabs this fall. Candidates from both major political parties will run for all nine federal offices in fall, according to documents filed at the Secretary of State’s Office.

More than 260 candidates will run for state office, including six candidates for governor.

The most crowded federal race is for the House of Representatives in District 8 in southern Arizona. Twelve candidates are competing for the seat that is being vacated by Republican John Kolbe after 11 terms. The slate features six Democrats, five Republicans and a Libertarian.

In the governor’s race, incumbent Democrat Janet Napolitano will face four Republican challengers, plus a Libertarian opponent.

The incumbents for the other federal races all are seeking new terms. There were 74 candidates for legislative seats representing 11 East Valley districts.

The primary will be Sept. 12, followed by the general election on Nov. 7.

FEDERAL OFFICES

Senate

• Jim Pederson, Democrat

• Richard Mack, Libertarian

• Jon Kyl, Republican *

House — District 1 (northern Arizona)

• Mike Caccioppoli, Democrat

• Bob Donahue, Democrat

• Susan Friedman, Democrat

• Vic McKerlie, Democrat

• Ellen Simon, Democrat

• David Schlosser, Libertarian

• Richard Renzi, Republican *

House — District 2 (west-central Arizona)

• Suchidran “Chat” Chatterjee, Democrat

• Gene Scharer, Democrat

• John Thrasher, Democrat

• Powell Gammill, Libertarian

• Trent Franks, Republican *

House — District 3 (north-central Phoenix/Cave Creek)

• Don Chilton, Democrat

• Herb Paine, Democrat

• Mark Yannone, Libertarian

• John Shadegg, Republican *

House — District 4 (central Phoenix/ south West Valley)

• Ed Pastor, Democrat *

• Don Karg, Republican

House — District 5 (Scottsdale/Tempe/ Ahwatukee Foothills)

• Harry Mitchell, Democrat

• Warren Severin, Libertarian

• J.D. Hayworth, Republican *

House — District 6 (south East Valley)

• Glenn Fuller, Democrat

• Jeff Flake, Republican *

House — District 7 (southwest Arizona)

• Raul M. Grijalva, Democrat *

• Ken Woodford, Libertarian

• Ron Drake, Republican

• Joseph Sweeny, Republican

House — District 8 (southeast Arizona)

• Gabrielle Giffords, Democrat

• William “Bill” Johnson, Democrat

• Jeffrey Lynn “Jeff” Latas, Democrat

• Alex Rodriguez, Democrat

• Francine Shacter, Democrat

• Patty Weiss, Democrat

• David F. Nolan, Libertarian

• Frank Antenori, Republican

• Randy Graf, Republican

• Mike Hellon, Republican

• Steve Huffman, Republican

• Mike Jenkins, Republican

STATE OFFICES

Governor

• Don Goldwater, Republican

• Mike Harris, Republican

• Barry Hess, Libertarian

• Len Munsil, Republican

• Janet Napolitano, Democrat *

Secretary of State

• Israel Torres, Democrat

• Ernest Hancock, Libertarian

• Jan Brewer, Republican *

• Skip Rimsza, Republican

Attorney General

• Terry Goddard, Democrat *

• Bill Montgomery, Republican

Treasurer

• Rano Singh, Democrat

• Dean Martin, Republican

Superintendent of Public Instruction

• Slade Mead, Democrat

• Jason Williams, Democrat

• Tom Horne, Republican *

Senator — District 6 (Phoenix)

• Jim Larson, Democrat

• Ted Carpenter, Republican

• Pamela Gorman, Republican

Senator — District 7 (Phoenix)

• Lisa Black, Democrat

• Jim Waring, Republican *

Senator —District 8 (Scottsdale)

• Dan Oseran, Democrat

• Carolyn Allen, Republican *

• Colette Rosati, Republican

Senator — District 11 (Paradise Valley)

• Ann Wallack, Democrat

• Barbara Leff, Republican *

Senator — District 17 (Tempe)

• Meg Burton Cahill, Democrat

• Rose Crutcher, Republican

Senator — District 18 (west Mesa)

• Joe Brown, Republican

• Karen Johnson, Republican *

Senator — District 19 (east Mesa)

• Steven Zachary, Democrat

• Chuck Gray, Republican *

Senator — District 20 (Ahwatukee Foothills, west Chandler)

• Donna Gratehouse, Democrat

• John Huppenthal, Republican *

Senator — District 21 (east Chandler, south Gilbert)

• Jay Tibshraeny, Republican *

Senator — District 22 (Gilbert, Queen Creek, Apache Junction)

• Glenn Ray, Democratic

• Joe Bedgood, Republican

• Thayer Verschoor, Republican *

Senator — District 23 (Apache Junction, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community and Gila River Indian Community)

• Rebecca Rios, Democrat *

• Cheryl Chase, Republican

Representative — District 6 (Phoenix)

• Doug Clark, Republican

• Sam Crump, Republican

• Clancy Jayne, Republican

• Carl Seel, Republican

• Clark Thomas, Republican

Representative — District 7 (Carefree, Cave Creek, west Scottsdale)

• Marilyn Fox, Democrat

• Jeanne Lunn, Democrat

• Jim Iannuzo, Libertarian

• Ray Barnes, Republican *

• Nancy Barto, Republican *

• David Burnell Smith, Republican

Representative — District 8 (Scottsdale)

• Stephanie Rimmer, Democrat

• William Sandberg, Democrat

• James Burke, Republican

• Travis Junion, Republican

• John Kavanagh, Republican

• Michele Regan, Republican *

• Carolyn Schoenrock, Republican

Representative — District 11 (Phoenix)

• Mark Anthony Desimone, Democrat

• John Allen, Republican *

• Adam Driggs, Republican

• Don Hesselbrock, Republican

• Devin Slayton, Republican

Representative — District 17 (north Tempe, south Scottsdale)

• Ed Ableser, Democrat

• Angie Crouse, Democrat

• David Schapira, Democrat

• Wilson Rhett, Democrat

• Chris Derose, Republican

• Dale Despain, Republican

• Dan Gransinger, Republican

• Laura Knaperek, Republican *

Representative — District 18 (west Mesa)

• Tammie Pursley, Democrat

• Mark Anderson, Republican *

• Russell Pearce, Republican *

Representative — District 19 (Mesa)

• Lara Wibeto, Democrat

• Kirk Adams, Republican *

• Rich Crandall, Republican

• Gary Pierce, Republican *

Representative — District 20 (Ahwatukee Foothills, west Chandler)

• John McComish, Republican *

• Bob Robson, Republican *

Representative — District 21 (Chandler)

• Phil Hettmansperger, Democrat

• Warde Nichols, Republican *

• Donna Wallace, Republican

• Steve Yarbrough, Republican *

Representative — District 22 (Gilbert)

• Andy Biggs, Republican *

• Eddie Farnsworth, Republican *

• Karl Kohlhoff, Republican

• Terri Tobey, Republican

Representative — District 23 (Apache Junction, Salt River and Gila River communities)

• Barbara McGuire, Democrat

• Krista Pacion, Democrat

• Pete Rios, Democrat *

• John Fillmore, Republican

• Frank Pratt, Republican

* Incumbents

  • Discuss

Facebook

EastValleyTribune.com on Facebook

Twitter

EastValleyTribune.com on Twitter

Google+

EastValleyTribune.com on Google+

RSS

Subscribe to EastValleyTribune.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Your Az Jobs