‘Perestroika,’ ‘Cole,’ ‘Into the Woods’ top AriZonis - East Valley Tribune: Get Out

‘Perestroika,’ ‘Cole,’ ‘Into the Woods’ top AriZonis

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, September 23, 2003 10:29 am | Updated: 1:30 pm, Thu Oct 6, 2011.

Actors Theatre's ‘‘Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika’’ and Phoenix Theatre's ‘‘Cole’’ and ‘‘Into the Woods’’ were the big winners Monday night at the 13th annual AriZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence at the Herberger Theater Center in downtown Phoenix.

‘‘Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika,’’ the second half of Tony Kushner's 1993 Pulitzer Prize-winning play about political and social issues of the 1980s, won seven AriZonis, including recognition for overall contracted production, actor in a major role (Jon Gentry and Oliver Wadsworth), actress in a major role (Natalie Messersmith) and director (Matthew Wiener).

‘‘Cole,’’ a musical revue featuring the songs of Cole Porter, won eight AriZonis, including contracted musical, actor in a musical (Jim Graft), actress in a musical (Kristin Drathman and Natalie Ellis), director of a musical (Robert L. Harper), musical direction (Alan Ruch) and choreography (Robert L. Harper).

‘‘Into the Woods,’’ Stephen Sondheim’s fairy-tale musical for adults, also won eight awards, including contracted musical, actor in a musical (D. Scott Withers), supporting actress in a musical (Stephanie Likes) and musical direction (Ron Colvard).

Patti Hannon, star of the long-running ‘‘Late Nite Catechism’’ at Scottsdale Center for the Arts, won a Special Award of Recognition. ‘‘Late Nite’’ also was honored in the category of professional touring production.

Approximately half of the Valley's theaters nominate productions for the AriZonis committee, which sends a five-judge panel to each.

This year's awards cover plays and musicals performed July 1, 2002, to June 30, 2003.

This year's 140 AriZoni winners:

CONTRACTED THEATRE

Overall Production- Contracted Play (Not Original)

"Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika," Actors Theatre

"Old Wicked Songs," Arizona Jewish Theatre Company

"Amadeus," Phoenix Theatre

Overall Production - Original Contracted Play

"Eric and Elliot," Childsplay

Overall Production - Contracted Musical (Not Original)

"Cole," Phoenix Theatre

"Into the Woods," Phoenix Theatre

Overall Production - Original Contracted Musical

"The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Actress in a Major Role - Contracted Play

Katie McFadzen, "Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse," Childsplay

Natalie Messersmith, "Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika," Actors Theatre

Actress in a Major Role - Contracted Musical

Kristin Drathman, "Cole," Phoenix Theatre

Natalie Ellis, "Cole," Phoenix Theatre

Actor in a Major Role - Contracted Play

Robert Grossman, "Old Wicked Songs," Arizona Jewish Theatre Company

Jon Gentry, "Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika," Actors Theatre

Oliver Wadsworth, "Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika," Actors Theatre

Actor in a Major Role - Contracted Musical

Jim Graft, "Cole," Phoenix Theatre

D. Scott Withers, "Into the Woods," Phoenix Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role - Contracted Play

Katie McFadzen, "Charlotte's Web," Childsplay

Terey Summers, "Rumors," Phoenix Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role - Contracted Musical

Stephanie Likes, "Into the Woods," Phoenix Theatre

April Umbrianna, "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Actor in a Supporting Role - Contracted Play

James Ward, "Love's Labour's Lost," Southwest Shakespeare Company

Richard Trujillo, "Comedy of Errors," Southwest Shakespeare Company

Actor in a Supporting Role - Contracted Musical

Scott Schmelder, "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Chris Vaglio, "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Director - Contracted Play

Matthew Wiener, " Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika," Actors Theatre

Alan Prewitt, "Three Little Pigs," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Director - Contracted Musical

Robert L. Harper, "Cole," Phoenix Theatre

Michael Barnard, "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Musical Direction - Contracted Theatre

Alan Ruch, "Cole," Phoenix Theatre

Ron Colvard, "Into the Woods," Phoenix Theatre

Choreography - Contracted Theatre

Robert L. Harper, "Cole," Phoenix Theatre

Michael Barnard, "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Scenic Design - Contracted Theatre

Gregory Jaye, "Into the Woods," Phoenix Theatre

Geoffrey Eroe, "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Costume Design - Contracted Theatre

Connie Furr-Soloman, "Into the Woods," Phoenix Theatre

Gail Wolfended-Steib, "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Hair and Make-up Design - Contracted Theatre

Manuela Needhammer, "Into the Woods," Phoenix Theatre

Manuela Needhammer, " Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika" Actors Theatre

Lighting Design - Contracted Theatre

Michael Eddy, "The Quiltmaker's Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Paul A. Black, "Angels in America Part 2: Perestroika," Actors Theatre

Sound Design - Contracted Theatre

David Temby, "Into the Woods," Phoenix Theatre

David Temby, "Cole" Phoenix Theatre

NON-CONTRACTED THEATRE

Overall Production - Non-Contracted Play (Not Original)

"Lend Me a Tenor," Copperstate Dinner Theater

"The Road To Mecca," Algonquin Theater Company

Overall Production - Original Non-Contracted Play

"Timbuktu or Bust," On The Spot Productions

"Places to Touch Him," Teatro Bravo!

Overall Production - Non-Contracted Musical (Not Original)

"A Chorus Line," ASU Lyric Opera Theatre

"Secret Green" Fountain Hills Community Theater

Actress in a Major Role - Non-Contracted Play

Rebecca A. Siegel, "The Lion in Winter," The Shakespeare Theatre

Jaqueline Gaston, "The Road to Mecca," Algonquin Theater Company

Heather Harper, "Wait Until Dark," Tempe Little Theatre

Actress in a Major Role - Non-Contracted Musical

Lana Shumway, "The Sound of Music," Gilbert Fine Arts Associations

Kathi Osborne, "Once Upon a Mattress," Fountain Hills Community Theater

Actor in a Major Role - Non-Contracted Play

Christian Miller, "The Life and Death of King Richard III," The Shakespeare Theatre

Gil Berry, "Lend Me a Tenor," Copperstate Dinner Theater

Roy Hunt, "Lend Me a Tenor," Copperstate Theater

Jason Barth, "The Shape of Things," Nearly Naked Theater

Actor in a Major Role - Non-Contracted Musical

Jason Lee MacDonald, "Secret Garden," Fountain Hills Community Theater

Jere Van Patten, "Lucky Stiff," Mesa Community Colleges Act 1 Musical Productions

Actress in a Supporting Role - Non-Contracted Play

Athena Reiss, "Lend Me a Tenor," Copperstate Dinner Theater

Martha Brooks, "Lend Me a Tenor," Copperstate Dinner Theater

Actress in a Supporting Role - Non-Contracted Musical

Christyn Schroeder, "A Chorus Line," ASU Lyric Opera Theatre

Margo Pyne, "A Chorus Line," ASU Lyric Opera Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role - Non-Contracted Play

Charles Sohn, "The Road to Mecca," Algonquin Theater Company

Terry Gadaire, "Lend Me a Tenor," Copperstate Dinner Theater

Actor in a Supporting Role - Non-Contracted Musical

Tyler Chad Service, "Secret Garden," Fountain Hills Community Theater

Todd Carrie, "Secret Garden," Fountain Hills Community Theater

Guest Actor -Non-Contracted Play

Robyn Allen, "The Road to Mecca," Algonquin Theater Company

Guest Actor - Non-Contracted Musical

Daniel Irvine, "A Chorus Line," ASU Lyric Opera Theatre

Director - Non-Contracted Play

Randy Messersmith, "The Road to Mecca," Algonquin Theater Company

Peter J. Hill, "Lend Me a Tenor," Copperstate Dinner Theater

Director - Non-Contracted Musical

Graham Whitehead, "A Chorus Line," ASU Lyric Opera Theatre

Gregory Jaye, "A Secret Garden," Fountain Hills Community Theater

Musical Direction - Non-Contracted Theatre

Flora Mogerman, "A Secret Garden," Fountain Hills Community Theater

William Reber, " A Chorus Line," ASU Lyric Opera Theatre

Choreography - Non-Contracted Theatre

Jo Ann Yoeman, "A Chorus Line," ASU Lyric Opera Theatre

Scenic Design - Non-Contracted Theatre

Paul Bridgeman, "Little Women," Grand Canyon University

T.J. Weltzien, "Plaza Suite," Tempe Little Theatre

Costume Design - Non-Contracted Theatre

Timothy Slope & T.J. Weltzien, "Camelot," Tempe Little Theatre

Nola Yergen-Jenninhs, "Little Women," Grand Canyon University

Lighting Design - Non-Contracted Theatre

Laura Troyan, "Camelot," Tempe Little Theatre

Paul Black, "A Chorus Line," ASU Lyric Opera Theatre

Sound Design - Non-Contracted Theatre

Randy Messersmith, "The Road to Mecca," Algonquin Theater Company

Peter J. Hill, "Lend Me a Tenor," Copperstate Dinner Theater

CHILDREN'S THEATRE

Overall Production - Children's Play (Not Original)

"Swiss Family Robinson," East Valley Children's Theatre

"Honorable Urashima Taro & Shining Princess of Slender Bamboo," Vagabond Youth Theater

Overall Production - Original Children's Play

"Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Overall Production - Children's Musical (Not Original)

"Les Miserables," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

"The Wiz," Valley Youth Theatre

Overall Production - Original Children's Musical

"Hansel & Gretel; Runaways," Fountains Hills Youth Theater

"The Floating Princess," East Valley Children's Theatre

Actress in a Major Role - Children's Play

Brittany Johnson, "Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountains Hills Youth Theater

Cyndi Callejas, "Alice in Wonderland," Valley Youth Theatre

Actress in a Major Role - Children's Musical

Chelsea Cannon, "Les Miserables," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Erin Hines, "Bye Bye Birdie," Gilbert Fine Arts Association's

Jen Temen, "Guys and Dolls," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Amanda Glenn, "Les Miserables," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Actor in a Major Role - Children's Play

Matt Krause, "Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Matt Gerber, "Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountains Hills Youth Theater

Actor in a Major Role - Children's Musical

Tyler Smalley, "Les Miserables," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Tyler Smalley, "Guys and Dolls," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Actress in a Supporting Role - Children's Play

Emily Stone, "Alice in Wonderland," Valley Youth Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role - Children's Musical

Veronica Peters, "Les Miserables," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Kyla Druckman, "Hansel & Gretel; Runaways," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Actor in a Supporting Role - Children's's Play

Chad Gilbert, "Alice in Wonderland," Valley Youth Theatre

Brandon Wiley, "Alice in Wonderland," Valley Youth Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role - Children's Musical

Ty Ziskis, "Guys and Dolls," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Anthony Jackson, "Honk!," Valley Youth Theatre

Guest Actor - Children's Musical

Ethan Lawrence, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Valley Youth Theatre

Director - Children's Play

Ross Collins, "Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Bruce Laks, "Swiss Family Robinson," East Valley Children's Theatre

Director - Children's Musical

Stephanie Likes, "Les Miserables," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

D. Scott Withers, "Snoopy!!!," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Musical Direction - Children's Theatre

Alan J. Plado, "Les Miserables," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Bryce Budge, "Rodgers and Hammerstein's, A Grand Night for Singing," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Choreography - Children's Theatre

Laurie Case, "Snoopy!!!," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

Robert L. Harper, "The Wiz," Valley Youth Theatre

Scenic Design - Children's Theatre

Jeff Blake, "Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Paul Bridgeman, "The Little Mermaid," Valley Youth Theatre

Costume Design - Children's Theatre

Cari S. Smith, "Honorable Urashima Taro & Shining Princess of Slendor Bamboo," Vagabond Youth Theater

Gail Oliphant, "Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Karol Cooper & Sandi Long, "The Wiz," Valley Youth Theatre

Hair and Make-up - Children's Theatre

Karol Cooper, "The Wiz," Valley Youth Theatre

Karol Cooper, "The Little Mermaid," Valley Youth Theatre

Lighting Design - Children's Theatre

Erik Michael, "Honorable Urashima Taro & Shining Princess of Slendor Bamboo," Vagabond Youth Theater

Michael Eddy, "Theb Wiz," Valley Youth Theatre

Sound Design - Children's Theatre

Ross Collins, Kyla Druckman & Denise Kelleher, "Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Scott Kirkorsky, "Guys and Dolls," Greasepaint Scottsdale Youtheatre

ORIGINAL WRITING

Original Script - Play

Ross Collins, "Whowhatwhenwhyhow," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Original Script - Musical

Alam Prewitt, "The Quiltmakers Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Ross Collins, "Hansel& Gretel; Runaways," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

Original Music Composition

Craig Bohmler & Stephen Kohn, "The Quiltmakers Gift," Phoenix Theatre Cookie Company

Miciah Dodge & Ross Collins, "Hasel & Gretel; Runaways," Fountain Hills Youth Theater

PROFESSIONAL TOURING PRODUCTIONS

Overall Production

"Late Nite Catechism," Scottsdale Center for the Arts

OTHER AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution Award

Val Stasik

Distinguished Service Award

Phoenix Arts Commission

Special Awards of Recognition

Patti Hannon, "Late Nite Catechism," Scottsdale Center for the Arts

  • Discuss

[Sponsored] Terri's Consignment: Divorce the sofa

Facebook

GetOut on Facebook

Twitter

GetOut on Twitter

Google+

GetOut on Google+

RSS

Subscribe to GetOut via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Your Az Jobs