Complete list of Grammy Award nominations - East Valley Tribune: Get Out

Complete list of Grammy Award nominations

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, December 4, 2003 10:36 am | Updated: 2:12 pm, Thu Oct 6, 2011.

Complete list of nominees in 105 categories announced Thursday for the 46th annual Grammy Awards, to be presented Feb. 8 in Los Angeles:

:

1. Record of the Year: ‘‘Crazy in Love,’’ Beyonce featuring Jay-Z; ‘‘Where Is the Love?’’ Black Eyed Peas and Justin Timberlake; ‘‘Clocks,’’ Coldplay; ‘‘Lose Yourself,’’ Eminem; ‘‘Hey Ya!’’ OutKast.

2. Album of the Year: ‘‘Under Construction,’’ Missy Elliott; ‘‘Fallen,’’ Evanescence; ‘‘Speakerboxxx/The Love Below,’’ OutKast; ‘‘Justified,’’ Justin Timberlake; ‘‘Elephant,’’ The White Stripes.

3. Song of the Year: ‘‘Beautiful,’’ Linda Perry (Christina Aguilera); ‘‘Dance With My Father,’’ Richard Marx and Luther Vandross (Luther Vandross); ‘‘I’m With You,’’ Avril Lavigne and The Matrix (Avril Lavigne); ‘‘Keep Me in Your Heart,’’ Jorge Calderon and Warren Zevon (Warren Zevon); ‘‘Lose Yourself,’’ J. Bass, M. Mathers and L. Resto (Eminem).

4. New Artist: Evanescence; 50 Cent; Fountains of Wayne; Heather Headley; Sean Paul.

5. Female Pop Vocal Performance: ‘‘Beautiful,’’ Christina Aguilera; ‘‘Miss Independent,’’ Kelly Clarkson; ‘‘White Flag,’’ Dido; ‘‘I’m With You,’’ Avril Lavigne; ‘‘Fallen,’’ Sarah McLachlan.

6. Male Pop Vocal Performance: ‘‘Any Road,’’ George Harrison; ‘‘Ain’t No Mountain High Enough,’’ Michael McDonald; ‘‘Send Your Love,’’ Sting; ‘‘Cry Me a River,’’ Justin Timberlake; ‘‘Keep Me in Your Heart,’’ Warren Zevon.

7. Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: ‘‘Misunderstood,’’ Bon Jovi; ‘‘Hole in the World,’’ The Eagles; ‘‘Stacy’s Mom,’’ Fountains of Wayne; ‘‘Unwell,’’ matchbox twenty; ‘‘Underneath It All,’’ No Doubt.

8. Pop Collaboration With Vocals: ‘‘Can’t Hold Us Down,’’ Christina Aguilera and Lil’ Kim; ‘‘La Vie En Rose,’’ Tony Bennett and k.d. lang; ‘‘Gonna Change My Way of Thinking,’’ Bob Dylan and Mavis Staples; ‘‘Feel Good Time,’’ Pink featuring William Orbit; ‘‘Whenever I Say Your Name,’’ Sting and Mary J. Blige.

9. Pop Instrumental Performance: ‘‘Patricia,’’ Ry Cooder and Manuel Galban; ‘‘Marwa Blues,’’ George Harrison; ‘‘Honey-Dipped,’’ Dave Koz; ‘‘Seabiscuit,’’ Randy Newman; ‘‘The Nutcracker Suite,’’ The Brian Setzer Orchestra.

10. Pop Instrumental Album: ‘‘Peace,’’ Jim Brickman; ‘‘Mambo Sinuendo,’’ Ry Cooder and Manuel Galban; ‘‘Wishes,’’ Kenny G; ‘‘N.E.W.S.,’’ Prince; ‘‘Night Divides the Day: The Music of the Doors,’’ George Winston.

11. Pop Vocal Album: ‘‘Stripped,’’ Christina Aguilera; ‘‘Brainwashed,’’ George Harrison; ‘‘Bare,’’ Annie Lennox; ‘‘Motown,’’ Michael McDonald; ‘‘Justified,’’ Justin Timberlake.

12. Dance Recording: ‘‘Love One Another,’’ Cher; ‘‘Easy,’’ Groove Armada; ‘‘Die Another Day,’’ Madonna; ‘‘Come Into My World,’’ Kylie Minogue; ‘‘Breathe,’’ Telepopmusik.

13. Traditional Pop Vocal Album: ‘‘A Wonderful World,’’ Tony Bennett and k.d. lang; ‘‘The Last Concert,’’ Rosemary Clooney; ‘‘Bette Midler Sings The Rosemary Clooney Songbook,’’ Bette Midler; ‘‘As Time Goes By ... The Great American Songbook: Volume II,’’ Rod Stewart; ‘‘The Movie Album,’’ Barbra Streisand.

14. Female Rock Vocal Performance: ‘‘Are You Happy Now?’’ Michelle Branch; ‘‘Losing Grip,’’ Avril Lavigne; ‘‘Trouble,’’ Pink; ‘‘Time of Our Lives,’’ Bonnie Raitt; ‘‘Righteously,’’ Lucinda Williams.

15. Male Rock Vocal Performance: ‘‘New Killer Star,’’ David Bowie; ‘‘Down in the Flood,’’ Bob Dylan; ‘‘If I Could Fall in Love,’’ Lenny Kravitz; ‘‘Gravedigger,’’ Dave Matthews; ‘‘Return of Jackie and Judy,’’ Tom Waits.

16. Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: ‘‘Times Like These,’’ Foo Fighters; ‘‘There There,’’ Radiohead; ‘‘Calling All Angels,’’ Train; ‘‘Seven Nation Army,’’ The White Stripes; ‘‘Disorder in the House,’’ Warren Zevon and Bruce Springsteen.

17. Hard Rock Performance: ‘‘Like a Stone,’’ Audioslave; ‘‘Bring Me to Life,’’ Evanescence featuring Paul McCoy; ‘‘Straight Out of Line,’’ Godsmack; ‘‘Just Because,’’ Jane’s Addiction; ‘‘Go With the Flow,’’ Queens of the Stone Age.

18. Metal Performance: ‘‘Did My Time,’’ Korn; ‘‘mOBSCENE,’’ Marilyn Manson; ‘‘St. Anger,’’ Metallica; ‘‘Smothered,’’ Spineshank; ‘‘Inhale,’’ Stone Sour.

19. Rock Instrumental Performance: ‘‘Instrumental Illness,’’ The Allman Brothers Band; ‘‘Plan B,’’ Jeff Beck; ‘‘Session,’’ Linkin Park; ‘‘Squeeze,’’ Robert Randolph and the Family Band; ‘‘Essence,’’ Steve Vai.

20. Rock Song: ‘‘Bring Me to Life,’’ David Hodges, Amy Lee and Ben Moody (Evanescence featuring Paul McCoy); ‘‘Calling All Angels,’’ Charlie Colin, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford and Scott Underwood; ‘‘Disorder in the House,’’ Jorge Calderon and Warren Zevon (Warren Zevon and Bruce Springsteen); ‘‘Seven Nation Army,’’ Jack White (The White Stripes); ‘‘Someday,’’ Chad Kroeger, Mike Kroeger, Ryan Peake and Ryan Vikedal (Nickelback).

21. Rock Album: ‘‘Audioslave,’’ Audioslave; ‘‘Fallen,’’ Evanescence; ‘‘One by One,’’ Foo Fighters; ‘‘More Than You Think You Are,’’ matchbox twenty; ‘‘The Long Road,’’ Nickelback.

22. Alternative Music Album: ‘‘Fight Test,’’ The Flaming Lips; ‘‘Hail to the Thief,’’ Radiohead; ‘‘Untitled,’’ Sigur Ros; ‘‘Elephant,’’ The White Stripes; ‘‘Fever to Tell,’’ Yeah Yeah Yeahs.

23. Female R&B Vocal Performance: ‘‘Rain on Me,’’ Ashanti; ‘‘Back in the Day,’’ Erykah Badu; ‘‘Dangerously in Love,’’ Beyonce; ‘‘Ooh!’’ Mary J. Blige; ‘‘I Wish I Wasn’t,’’ Heather Headley.

24. Male R&B Vocal Performance: ‘‘Step in the Name of Love,’’ R. Kelly; ‘‘Shoulda, Woulda, Coulda,’’ Brian McKnight; ‘‘Superstar,’’ Ruben Studdard; ‘‘How You Gonna Act Like That,’’ Tyrese; ‘‘Dance With My Father,’’ Luther Vandross.

25. R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: ‘‘The Closer I Get to You,’’ Beyonce and Luther Vandross; ‘‘Where Is the Love,’’ Stanley Clarke featuring Glenn Lewis and Amel Larrieux; ‘‘Say Yes,’’ Floetry; ‘‘I’ll Stay,’’ Roy Hargrove and the RH Factor featuring D’Angelo; ‘‘Busted,’’ the Isley Brothers With Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs featuring JS; ‘‘Hands Up,’’ TLC.

26. Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: ‘‘Hold Me,’’ Earth, Wind and Fire; ‘‘Wonderful,’’ Aretha Franklin; ‘‘Comin’ from Where I’m From,’’ Anthony Hamilton; ‘‘Way Up There,’’ Patti LaBelle; ‘‘He Proposed,’’ Kelly Price.

27. Urban/Alternative Performance: ‘‘Danger,’’ Erykah Badu; ‘‘Milkshake,’’ Kelis; ‘‘J’veux D’la Musique,’’ Les Nubians; ‘‘Forthenight,’’ Musiq; ‘‘Hey Ya!’’ OutKast.

28. R&B Song: ‘‘Comin’ From Where I’m From,’’ Mark Batson and Anthony Hamilton (Anthony Hamilton); ‘‘Crazy in Love,’’ Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyonce Knowles and Eugene Record (Beyonce featuring Jay-Z); ‘‘Dance With My Father,’’ Richard Marx and Luther Vandross (Luther Vandross); ‘‘Danger,’’ Erykah Badu, J. Poyser, B.R. Smith and R.C. Williams (Erykah Badu); ‘‘Rock Wit U (Awww Baby),’’ A. Douglas, I. Lorenzo and A. Parker (Ashanti).

29. R&B Album: ‘‘Worldwide Underground,’’ Erykah Badu; ‘‘Bittersweet,’’ Blu Cantrell; ‘‘So Damn Happy,’’ Aretha Franklin; ‘‘Body Kiss,’’ The Isley Brothers featuring Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs; ‘‘Dance With My Father,’’ Luther Vandross.

30. Contemporary R&B Album: ‘‘Chapter II,’’ Ashanti; ‘‘Dangerously in Love,’’ Beyonce; ‘‘Love and Life,’’ Mary J. Blige; ‘‘Comin’ From Where I’m From,’’ Anthony Hamilton; ‘‘Chocolate Factory,’’ R. Kelly.

31. Female Rap Solo Performance: ‘‘Got It Poppin’,’’ Da Brat; ‘‘Work It,’’ Missy Elliott; ‘‘Came Back for You,’’ Lil’ Kim; ‘‘Ride Wit Me,’’ MC Lyte; ‘‘Go Head,’’ Queen Latifah.

32. Male Rap Solo Performance: ‘‘Pump It Up,’’ Joe Budden; ‘‘Lose Yourself,’’ Eminem; ‘‘In Da Club,’’ 50 Cent; ‘‘Stand Up,’’ Ludacris; ‘‘Get Busy,’’ Sean Paul.

33. Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: ‘‘Gossip Folks,’’ Missy Elliott featuring Ludacris; ‘‘Magic Stick,’’ Lil’ Kim featuring 50 Cent; ‘‘Shake Ya Tailfeather,’’ Nelly, P. Diddy and Murphy Lee; ‘‘Dipset (Santana’s Town),’’ Juelz Santana featuring Cam’Ron; ‘‘Can’t Stop Won’t Stop,’’ Young Gunz.

34. Rap/Sung Collaboration: ‘‘Crazy in Love,’’ Beyonce featuring Jay-Z; ‘‘Where Is the Love?’’ Black Eyed Peas with Justin Timberlake; ‘‘Luv U Better,’’ LL Cool J featuring Marc Dorsey; ‘‘Frontin’,’’ The Neptunes featuring Pharrell Williams and Jay-Z; ‘‘Beautiful,’’ Snoop Dogg featuring Pharrell and Uncle Charlie Wilson.

35. Rap Song: ‘‘Beautiful,’’ Calvin Broadus, Chad Hugo and Pharrell Williams (Snoop Dogg featuring Pharrell & Uncle Charlie Wilson); ‘‘Excuse Me Miss,’’ Shawn Carter, Chad Hugo and Pharrell Williams (Jay-Z featuring Pharrell Williams); ‘‘In Da Club,’’ M. Elizondo, C. Jackson and A. Young (50 Cent); ‘‘Lose Yourself,’’ J. Bass, M. Mathers and L. Resto (Eminem); ‘‘Work It,’’ Missy Elliott and Tim Mosley (Missy Elliott).

36. Rap Album: ‘‘Under Construction,’’ Missy Elliott; ‘‘Get Rich or Die Tryin’,’’ 50 Cent; ‘‘The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse,’’ Jay-Z; ‘‘Speakerboxxx/The Love Below,’’ OutKast; ‘‘Phrenology,’’ The Roots.

37. Female Country Vocal Performance: ‘‘Keep on The Sunny Side,’’ June Carter Cash; ‘‘On Your Way Home,’’ Patty Loveless; ‘‘This One’s for the Girls,’’ Martina McBride; ‘‘I’m Gone,’’ Dolly Parton; ‘‘Forever and for Always,’’ Shania Twain.

38. Male Country Vocal Performance: ‘‘Annabelle,’’ Ray Benson; ‘‘Next Big Thing,’’ Vince Gill; ‘‘My Baby Don’t Tolerate,’’ Lyle Lovett; ‘‘She’s My Kind of Rain,’’ Tim McGraw; ‘‘Brokenheartsville,’’ Joe Nichols; ‘‘Three Wooden Crosses,’’ Randy Travis.

39. Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: ‘‘Red Dirt Road,’’ Brooks & Dunn; ‘‘I Believe,’’ Diamond Rio; ‘‘My Front Porch Looking In,’’ Lonestar; ‘‘Colors,’’ The Oak Ridge Boys; ‘‘A Simple Life,’’ Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder.

40. Country Collaboration With Vocals: ‘‘Temptation,’’ June Carter Cash and Johnny Cash; ‘‘It’s Five O’Clock Somewhere,’’ Alan Jackson and Jimmy Buffett; ‘‘Wurlitzer Prize (I Don’t Want to Get Over You),’’ Willie Nelson and Norah Jones; ‘‘Beer for My Horses,’’ Willie Nelson and Toby Keith; ‘‘How’s the World Treating You,’’ James Taylor and Alison Krauss.

41. Country Instrumental Performance: ‘‘Ain’t Chet Yet,’’ Ray Benson; ‘‘Cluck Old Hen,’’ Alison Krauss and Union Station; ‘‘Spaghetti Western Swing,’’ Brad Paisley featuring Redd Volkaert; ‘‘Pick Along,’’ Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson and Ricky Skaggs; ‘‘Get Up John,’’ Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder.

42. Country Song: ‘‘Beer for My Horses,’’ Scotty Emerick and Toby Keith (Willie Nelson and Toby Keith); ‘‘Celebrity,’’ Brad Paisley (Brad Paisley); ‘‘Forever and for Always,’’ Robert John ‘‘Mutt’’ Lange and Shania Twain (Shania Twain); ‘‘It’s Five O’Clock Somewhere,’’ Jim ‘‘Moose’’ Brown and Don Rollins (Alan Jackson and Jimmy Buffett); ‘‘Wave on Wave,’’ Pat Green, David Neuhauser and Justin Pollard (Pat Green).

43. Country Album: ‘‘Cry,’’ Faith Hill; ‘‘My Baby Don’t Tolerate,’’ Lyle Lovett; ‘‘Run That by Me One More Time,’’ Willie Nelson and Ray Price; ‘‘Live and Kickin’,’’ Willie Nelson; ‘‘Up!’’ Shania Twain; ‘‘Livin’, Lovin’, Losin’: Songs of The Louvin Brothers,’’ Various Artists.

44. Bluegrass Album: ‘‘Live,’’ Alison Krauss and Union Station; ‘‘It’s Just the Night,’’ The Del McCoury Band; ‘‘Live at the Charleston Music Hall,’’ Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder; ‘‘Christmas on the Mountain: A Bluegrass Christmas,’’ Various Artists; ‘‘One Step Ahead,’’ Rhonda Vincent.

45. New Age Album: ‘‘Inner Journeys: Myth and Legends,’’ Cusco; ‘‘Solace,’’ Michael Hoppe; ‘‘Red Moon,’’ Peter Kater; ‘‘Sacred Journey of Ku-kai,’’ Kitaro; ‘‘One Quiet Night,’’ Pat Metheny.

46. Contemporary Jazz Album: ‘‘34th N Lex,’’ Randy Brecker; ‘‘Rural Renewal,’’ The Crusaders; ‘‘Sonic Trance,’’ Nicholas Payton; ‘‘Timeagain,’’ David Sanborn; ‘‘Time Squared,’’ Yellowjackets.

47. Jazz Vocal Album: ‘‘Man in the Air,’’ Kurt Elling; ‘‘May the Music Never End,’’ Shirley Horn; ‘‘Nature Boy: The Standards Album,’’ Aaron Neville; ‘‘A Little Moonlight,’’ Dianne Reeves; ‘‘North and South,’’ Luciana Souza.

48. Jazz Instrumental Solo: ‘‘Matrix,’’ Chick Corea; ‘‘All or Nothing at All,’’ Joey DeFrancesco; ‘‘Butch and Butch,’’ Keith Jarrett; ‘‘Africa,’’ Pat Martino; ‘‘All or Nothing at All,’’ Mike Melvoin.

49. Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: ‘‘Rendezvous in New York,’’ Chick Corea; ‘‘The Grand Unification Theory,’’ Stefon Harris; ‘‘Extended Play, Live at Birdland,’’ Dave Holland Quintet; ‘‘Think Tank,’’ Pat Martino; ‘‘Alegria,’’ Wayne Shorter.

50. Large Jazz Ensemble Album: ‘‘You Call This a Living?’’ Wayne Bergeron Big Band; ‘‘Looking for America,’’ The Carla Bley Big Band; ‘‘Wide Angles,’’ Michael Brecker Quindectet; ‘‘XXL,’’ Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band; ‘‘New York New Sound,’’ Gerald Wilson Orchestra.

51. Latin Jazz Album: ‘‘Cuban Odyssey,’’ Jane Bunnett; ‘‘Live at the Blue Note,’’ Michel Camilo with Charles Flores and Horacio ‘‘El Negro’’ Hernandez; ‘‘Birds of a Feather,’’ Caribbean Jazz Project; ‘‘Isla,’’ Mark Levine & The Latin Tinge; ‘‘New Conceptions,’’ Chucho Valdes.

52. Rock Gospel Album: ‘‘Worldwide,’’ Audio Adrenaline; ‘‘Red Letterz,’’ Fresh I.E.; ‘‘Jekyll and Hyde,’’ Petra; ‘‘Unclassified,’’ Robert Randolph & The Family Band; ‘‘Two Lefts Don’t Make a Right ... But Three Do,’’ Relient K.

53. Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: ‘‘Furthermore — From the Studio: From the Stage,’’ Jars of Clay; ‘‘Adoration: The Worship Album,’’ Newsboys; ‘‘Stacie Orrico,’’ Stacie Orrico; ‘‘Worship Again,’’ Michael W. Smith; ‘‘Offerings II,’’ Third Day.

54. Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: ‘‘Wondrous Love,’’ Blue

Highway; ‘‘The Walk,’’ The Crabb Family; ‘‘A Cappella,’’ Gaither Vocal Band; ‘‘Always Hear the Harmony: The Gospel Sessions,’’ Engelbert Humperdinck, The Blackwood Brothers Quartet, The Jordanaires and The Light Crust Doughboys; ‘‘Rise and Shine,’’ Randy Travis.

55. Traditional Soul Gospel Album: ‘‘It’s Your Time,’’ Luther Barnes & The Sunset Jubilaires; ‘‘Go Tell It on the Mountain,’’ The Blind Boys of Alabama; ‘‘Shirley Caesar & Friends,’’ Shirley Caesar & Friends; ‘‘Believe,’’ Aaron Neville; ‘‘Songs to Edify,’’ The Sensational Nightingales; ‘‘Gotta Serve Somebody: The Gospel Songs of Bob Dylan,’’ Various Artists.

56. Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: ‘‘Follow the Star,’’ T.D. Jakes and Various Artists; ‘‘ ... Again,’’ Donnie McClurkin; ‘‘Make Me Better,’’ Ann Nesby; ‘‘The Gospel According to Jazz Chapter II,’’ Kirk Whalum; ‘‘Bringing It All Together,’’ Vickie Winans.

57. Gospel Choir or Chorus Album: ‘‘Blessed by Association,’’ New Life; ‘‘CeCe Winans Presents ... The Born Again Church Choir,’’ Born Again Choir; ‘‘Live in Nashville,’’ Chicago Mass Choir; ‘‘Speak Life,’’ Colorado Mass Choir; ‘‘A Wing and A Prayer,’’ The Potter’s House Mass Choir.

58. Latin Pop Album: ‘‘Sincero,’’ Chayanne; ‘‘Lo Que Te Conte Mientras Te Hacias La Dormida,’’ La Oreja De Van Gogh; ‘‘Natalia Lafourcade,’’ Natalia Lafourcade; ‘‘33,’’ Luis Miguel; ‘‘No Es Lo Mismo,’’ Alejandro Sanz.

59. Latin Rock/Alternative Album: ‘‘Proyecto Akwid,’’ Akwid; ‘‘Cuatro Caminos,’’ Cafe Tacuba; ‘‘Siempre Es Hoy,’’ Gustavo Cerati; ‘‘Superriddim Internacional,’’ El Gran Silencio; ‘‘Dance and Dense Denso,’’ Molotov; ‘‘President Alien,’’ Yerba Buena.

60. Traditional Tropical Latin Album: ‘‘Buenos Hermanos,’’ Ibrahim Ferrer; ‘‘Poetas Del Son,’’ Septeto Nacional Ignacio Pineiro; ‘‘Pasado y Presente,’’ Soneros De Verdad Presents Rubalcaba; ‘‘Barbarito Torres,’’ Barbarito Torres; ‘‘Bajando Gervasio,’’ Amadito Valdes.

61. Salsa/Merengue Album: ‘‘Regalo Del Alma,’’ Celia Cruz; ‘‘Latin Songbird: Mi Alma y Corazon,’’ India; ‘‘Le Preguntaba a La Luna,’’ Victor Manuelle; ‘‘Tequila y Ron ... A Tribute to Jose Alfredo Jimenez,’’ Ismael Miranda; ‘‘Perseverancia,’’ Tito Rojas; ‘‘Musica Universal,’’ Truco & Zaperoko.

62. Mexican/Mexican-American Album: ‘‘Siempre Arriba,’’ Bronco El Gigante De America; ‘‘Nuestro Destino Estaba Escrito,’’ Intocable; ‘‘La Reina Del Sur,’’ Los Tigres Del Norte; ‘‘Imperio,’’ Los Tucanes De Tijuana; ‘‘Afortunado,’’ Joan Sebastian.

63. Tejano Album: ‘‘Frijoles Romanticos,’’ Frijoles Romanticos; ‘‘Un Poco De Cambio,’’ Eddie Gonzalez; ‘‘Si Me Faltas Tu,’’ Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz; ‘‘Despues De Todo,’’ Milagro; ‘‘Montame,’’ Bobby Pulido.

64. Traditional Blues Album: ‘‘Rock ’n’ Roll City,’’ Eddy ‘‘The Chief’’ Clearwater featuring Los Straitjackets; ‘‘Blues Singer,’’ Buddy Guy; ‘‘Goin’ to Kansas City,’’ Jay McShann; ‘‘That’s Right!’’ Roomful of Blues; ‘‘Lookin’ for Trouble!’’ Kim Wilson.

65. Contemporary Blues Album: ‘‘So Many Rivers,’’ Marcia Ball; ‘‘Let’s Roll,’’ Etta James; ‘‘The Road We’re On,’’ Sonny Landreth; ‘‘Rediscovered,’’ Howard Tate; ‘‘Wait for Me,’’ Susan Tedeschi.

66. Traditional Folk Album: ‘‘Wildwood Flower,’’ June Carter Cash; ‘‘Any Old Time,’’ Steve Forbert; ‘‘Bon Reve,’’ Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys; ‘‘The Three Pickers,’’ Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson and Ricky Skaggs; ‘‘Seeds: The Songs of Pete Seeger, Volume 3,’’ Pete Seeger & Friends.

67. Contemporary Folk Album: ‘‘Rules of Travel,’’ Rosanne Cash; ‘‘Stumble Into Grace,’’ Emmylou Harris; ‘‘Looking for the Moon,’’ Tom Paxton; ‘‘World Without Tears,’’ Lucinda Williams; ‘‘The Wind,’’ Warren Zevon.

68. Native American Music Album: ‘‘Reveal His Glory,’’ Tom Bee; ‘‘Flying Free,’’ Black Eagle; ‘‘Brotherhood,’’ Black Lodge Singers; ‘‘Sanctuary,’’ R. Carlos Nakai; ‘‘Still Rezin’,’’ Northern Cree.

69. Reggae Album: ‘‘Friends for Life,’’ Buju Banton; ‘‘Freeman,’’ Burning Spear; ‘‘Dutty Rock,’’ Sean Paul; ‘‘Ain’t Givin’ Up,’’ Third World; ‘‘No Holding Back,’’ Wayne Wonder.

70. Traditional World Music Album: ‘‘Kassi Kasse,’’ Kasse Mady Diabate; ‘‘Jibaro Hasta El Hueso: Mountain Music of Puerto Rico,’’ Ecos De Borinquen; ‘‘The Rain,’’ Ghazal; ‘‘Capoeira Angola 2 — Brincando Na Roda,’’ Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho; ‘‘Without You,’’ Masters of Persian Music; ‘‘Sacred Tibetan Chant,’’ The Monks of Sherab Ling Monastery.

71. Contemporary World Music Album: ‘‘Voz D’Amor,’’ Cesaria Evora; ‘‘The Intercontinentals,’’ Bill Frisell; ‘‘Nothing’s in Vain (Coono du Reer),’’ Youssou N’Dour; ‘‘Specialist in All Styles,’’ Orchestra Baobab; ‘‘Live in Bahia,’’ Caetano Veloso.

72. Polka Album: ‘‘Versalicious!,’’ Eddie Blazonczyk’s Versatones; ‘‘Polkas in Black and White,’’ Jerry Darlak and the Touch; ‘‘LynnMarie and the Boxhounds,’’ LynnMarie; ‘‘Just for You,’’ Walter Ostanek and Bob Kravos; ‘‘Strike Up the Band,’’ Dennis Polisky and the Maestro’s Men; ‘‘Let’s Polka ’Round,’’ Jimmy Sturr.

73. Musical Album for Children: ‘‘Baby’s Broadway Lullabies,’’ Ilene Graff; ‘‘Bon Appetit!,’’ Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer; ‘‘Making Good Noise,’’ Tom Chapin; ‘‘Philadelphia Chickens,’’ Various Artists; ‘‘When Bullfrogs Croak,’’ Zak Morgan.

74. Spoken Word Album for Children: ‘‘Charlie and the Chocolate Factory,’’ Eric Idle; ‘‘Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix,’’ Jim Dale; ‘‘Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks,’’ Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren; ‘‘Tell Me a Scary Story,’’ Carl Reiner; ‘‘Winnie-The-Pooh,’’ Jim Broadbent.

75. Spoken Word Album: ‘‘Fear Itself (Walter Mosley),’’ Don Cheadle; ‘‘Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right (Al Franken),’’ Al Franken; ‘‘Living History (Hillary Rodham Clinton),’’ Hillary Rodham Clinton; ‘‘The Nikki Giovanni Poetry Collection (Nikki Giovanni),’’ Nikki Giovanni; ‘‘When You Ride Alone You Ride With Bin Laden (Bill Maher),’’ Bill Maher.

76. Comedy Album: “A Life in Comedy,’’ Garrison Keillor; “Poodle Hat,’’ “Weird Al’’ Yankovic; “Revolution,’’ Margaret Cho; “Shut Up, You F ing Baby!,’’ David Cross; “Team Leader,’’ George Lopez.

77. Musical Show Album: “Flower Drum Song,’’ “Gypsy,’’ “Man of La Mancha,’’ “Movin’ Out,’’ “Nine - The Musical.’’

78. Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: “Chicago,’’ Various Artists; “Gangs of New York,’’ Various Artists; “Kill Bill - Vol. 1,’’ Various Artists; “A Mighty Wind,’’ Various Artists; “School of Rock,’’ Various Artists.

79. Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: “Catch Me if You Can,’’ John Williams, composer; “Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets,’’ John Williams, composer; “The Hours,’’ Philip Glass, composer; “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers,’’ Howard Shore, composer; “Seabiscuit,’’ Randy Newman, composer.

80. Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: “Act a Fool,’’ Christopher Bridges and Keith McMasters, songwriters, track from “2 Fast 2 Furious’’; “The Hands That Built America,’’ U2, songwriters, track from “Gangs of New York’’; “I Move On,’’ Fred Ebb and John Kander, songwriters, track from “Chicago’’; “Lose Yourself,’’ J. Bass, M. Mathers and L. Resto, songwriters, track from “8 Mile’’; “A Mighty Wind,’’ Christoher Guest, Eugene Levy and Michael McKean, songwriters, track from “A Mighty Wind.’’

81. Instrumental Composition: “Amoroso,’’ Vince Mendoza, composer (Stefano di Battista), from “‘Round About Roma’’; “Broadband,’’ Michael Brecker, composer (Michael Brecker Quindectet), from “Wide Angles’’; “Hunting Wabbits,’’ Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band), from “XXL’’; “Precious Promises,’’ Kim Richmond, composer (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra), from “Refractions’’; “Sacajawea,’’ Wayne Shorter, composer (Wayne Shorter), from “Alegria’’.

82. Instrumental Arrangement: “Autumn in New York,’’ Rob McConnell, arranger (Rob McConnell and The SWR Big Band), from “So Very Rob - Boss Brass Revisited’’; “Black Holes,’’ Jim McNeely, arranger (Renee Rosnes and The Danish Radio Big Band), from “Renee Rosnes and the Danish Radio Big Band’’; “Caribbean Fire Dance,’’ John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band), from “No Nonsense’’; “Oblivion,’’ Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Regina Carter), from “Paganini: After a Dream’’; “Timbuktu,’’ Michael Brecker and Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Michael Brecker Quindectet), from “Wide Angles’’.

83. Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Armando’s Rhumba,’’ Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea and Bobby McFerrin), from “Rendezvous in New York’’; “Chega De Saudade,’’ Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Yo-Yo Ma and Rosa Passos), from “Obrigado Brazil’’; “Comes Love,’’ Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band featuring Brian McKnight and Take 6)’’; “In the Bleak Midwinter,’’ John Patitucci, arranger (John Patitucci), from “Songs, Stories and Spirituals’’; “Woodstock,’’ Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joni Mitchell), from “Travelogue.’’

84. Recording Package: “Evolve,’’ Ani DiFranco and Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco); “In Bright Mansions,’’ Jim McAnally, art director (The Fisk Jubilee Singers); “Plow to the End of the Row,’’ Jami Anderson, art director (Adrienne Young); “The Road to Bliss,’’ Bill Dolan and Cathy Richardson, art directors (Cathy Richardson Band); “Untitled,’’ Orri Pall DyRason, Georg Holm, Jon por Birgisson, Kjartan Sveinsson and Alex Torrance, art directors (Sigur Ros).

85. Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions,’’ Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson and Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis); “Family Tree,’’ Michael Amzalag, Mathias Augustinyak and Gabriela Fridriksdottir, art directors; “Furious Angels,’’ Kathleen Philpott and Mark Tappin, art directors (Rob Dougan); “Scarlet’s Walk,’’ Dave Bett and Sheri Lee, art directors (Tori Amos); “Sing the Sorrow,’’ Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors (AFI).

86. Album Notes: “Count Basie and His Orchestra - America’s No. 1 Band! The Columbia Years,’’ Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Count Basie and His Orchestra); “Four Women: The Nina Simone Philips Recordings,’’ Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (Nina Simone); “Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey,’’ Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists); “Peggy Lee -

The Singles Collection,’’ Will Friedwald, album notes writer (Peggy Lee); “Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers - The Complete Specialty Records Recordings,’’ Daniel Wolff, album notes writer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers).

87. Historical Album: “Count Basie and His Orchestra - America’s No. 1 Band! The Columbia Years,’’ Orrin Keepnews, compilation producer; “Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey,’’ Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie and Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; “Peggy Lee - The Singles Collection,’’ Cy Godfrey and Steve Woof, compilation producers; “Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers - The Complete Specialty Records Recordings,’’ Bill Belmont, Ralph Kaffel and Stuart Kremsky, compilation producers; “The Wizard of Oz: Vintage Recordings From The 1903 Broadway Musical,’’ David Maxine, compilation producer.

88. Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Elephunk,’’ Dylan Dresdow, Jun Ishizeki, Chris Lord-Alge, Tony Maserati, Jason Villaroman, engineers (Black Eyed Peas); “Hail to the Thief,’’ Nigel Godrich and Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead); “Natural Selection,’’ Frank Filipetti, Nathaniel Kunkel, Andy Wallace and Josh Wilbur, engineers (Fuel); “Nature Boy - The Standards Album,’’ Dave O’Donnell, Malcolm Pollack and Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Aaron Neville); “North,’’ Kevin Killen and Bill Moss, engineers (Elvis Costello).

89. Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Nigel Godrich; Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis; The Matrix (Lauren Christy, Graham Edwards and Scott Spock); The Neptunes; OutKast.

90. Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Beautiful (Peter Rauhofer Mix),’’ Peter Rauhofer, remixer (Christina Aguilera); “Crazy in Love (Maurice’s Soul Mix),’’ Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyonce featuring Jay-Z); “Don’t Make Me Come to Vegas (Timo on Tori),’’ Martin Buttrich and Timo Maas, remixers (Tori Amos); “Get It Together (Bill Hamel Vocal Mix),’’ Bill Hamel, remixer (Seal); “Lei Lo Lai (MAW Mix),’’ Masters at Work, remixers (The Latin Project).

91. Engineered Album, Classical: “Bach: The Piano Transcriptions of Bartok, Lipatti and Friedman,’’ Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Petronel Malan); “Brahms/Joachim: Violin Concertos,’’ Bill Maylone and Christopher Willis, engineers (Rachel Barton); “Obrigado Brazil,’’ Richard King and Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma); “Rainbow Body,’’ Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano); “Rorem: Three Symphonies,’’ Phil Rowlands, engineer (Jose Serebrier).

92. Producer of the Year, Classical: Adam Abeshouse; Manfred Eicher; Steven Epstein; Marina A. Ledin and Victor Ledin; Robina G. Young;

93. Classical Album: “Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto,’’ Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin and viola; “Mahler: Symphony No. 3,’’ Pierre Boulez, conductor; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; “Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder,’’ Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo soprano; “Rorem: Three Symphonies,’’ Jose Serebrier, conductor; “Schumann: Symphonies 1-4; Manfred Overture, etc.,’’ Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor/piano.

94. Orchestral Performance: “Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9,’’ Sir Roger Norrington, conductor (Radio-Sinfonieorchester, Stuttgart des SWR); “Mahler: Symphony No. 3,’’ Pierre Boulez, conductor (Vienna Philharmonic); “Rorem: Three Symphonies,’’ Jose Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); “Schumann: Symphonies 1-4; Manfred Overture, etc.,’’ Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra); “Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia and Perpetuum Mobile, etc.,’’ Jose Serebrier, conductor (Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra).

95. Opera Recording: “Bartok: Bluebeards Castle, Op. 11,’’ Peter Eotvos, conductor; Peter Fried and Cornelia Kallisch; Dietmar Wolf, producer; “Halevy: La Juive,’’ Simone Young, conductor; Soile Isokoski, Alastair Miles, Regina Schorg, Neil Shicoff and Zoran Todorovic; Harald Steger, producer; “Janacek: Jenufa,’’ Bernard Haitink, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randova, Anja Silja and Jorma Silvasti; Wolfram Graul, producer, “Rameau: Zoroastre,’’ William Christie, conductor; Nathan Berg, Gaelle Mechaly, Mark Padmore and Anna-Maria Panzarella; Arnaud Moral, producer; “Thomas: Desire Under the Elms,’’ George Manahan, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Jeffrey Lentz, Victoria Livengood, James Morris and Mel Ulrich; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer.

96. Choral Performance: “Argento: Walden Pond,’’ Dale Warland, conductor (Various Artists; The Dale Warland Singers); “Baltic Voices 1,’’ Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Tallinn Chamber Orchestra); “Pergolesi: Marian Vespers,’’ Edward Higginbottom, conductor (Sophie Daneman, soprano and Noemi Kiss, soprano; Choir of New College, Oxford; Academy of Ancient Music); “Sibelius: Cantatas,’’ Paavo Jarvi, conductor; Tiia-Ester Loitme and Ants Soots, chorus masters (Ellerhein Girls’ Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra); “Transcriptions (Bach/Barber/Mahler, etc.),’’ Laurence Equilbey (Choeur de Chambre Accentus).

97. Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): “Beach: Piano Concerto,’’ Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra); “Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto,’’ Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin and viola (London Symphony Orchestra); “Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26/Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30,’’ Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Russian National Orchestra); “Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante,’’ Antonio Pappano, conductor; Han-Na Chang, cello (London Symphony Orchestra); “Svoboda: Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra, Op. 148,’’ James DePreist, conductor; Niel DePonte, marimba (Oregon Symphony).

98. Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra): “Bach: Goldberg Variations,’’ Andras Schiff, piano; “Bach: Partitas 1, 3 and 6,’’ Piotr Anderszewski, piano; “Bach: The Piano Transcriptions of Bartok, Lipatti and Friedman,’’ Petronel Malan, piano; “Brahms: Sonata in F Minor; Intermezzo in A Minor, Etc.,’’ Evgeny Kissin, piano; “Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 and 49,’’ Emanuel Ax, piano.

99. Chamber Music Performance: “Berg: Lyric Suite,’’ Kronos Quartet and Dawn Upshaw, soprano; “Bliss: String Quartet No. 1; Conversations for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, Etc.,’’ Michael Cox, flute and alto flute, Nicholas Daniel, oboe and cor anglais and Maggini Quartet; “Carter: Oboe Quartet,’’ Speculum Musicae; “Shostakovich/Schnittke: Piano Quintets,’’ Boris Berman, piano and Vermeer Quartet; “Vasks: String Quartet No. 4,’’ Kronos Quartet.

100. Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor): “Chavez: Suite for Double Quartet,’’ Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music; “Goebbels: Eislermaterial,’’ Josef Bierbichler, voice; Ensemble Modern; “Monteverdi: Madrigali Guerrieri Ed Amorosi,’’ Rene Jacobs, conductor; Concerto Vocale (Various Artists); “Songs of Angels,’’ Philip Pickett, conductor/symphony, recorder; New London Consort; “Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos,’’ Fabio Biondi, violin/conductor; Europa Galante.

101. Classical Vocal Performance: “Argento: Casa Guidi,’’ Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; “Britten: The Canticles,’’ Ian Bostridge, tenor, David Daniels, countertenor and Christopher Maltman, baritone; “Im Chambre Separee: The Operetta Album,’’ Barbara Bonney, soprano; “Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra,’’ Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone and Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; “Songs of the Spanish Renaissance, Vol. 1,’’ Montserrat Caballe, soprano.

102. Classical Contemporary Composition: “Argento: Casa Guidi,’’ Dominick Argento (Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra); “Kurtag: Signs, Games and Messages,’’ Gyšrgy Kurtag (Orlando Trio); “Lees: Symphony No. 5 ‘Kalmar Nyckel’,’’ Benjamin Lees (Stephen Gunzenhauser; Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz); “Rochberg: Symphony No. 5,’’ George Rochberg (Christopher Lyndon-Gee; Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra); “Serebrier: Symphony No. 3,’’ Jose Serebrier (Carole Farley, soprano; Jose Serebrier; Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra).

103. Classical Crossover Album: “The Gorey End,’’ Kronos Quartet and the Tiger Lillies; “Herrmann: The Day the Earth Stood Still,’’ Joel McNeely, conductor; “Into the Blue,’’ Ali Jackson, drums, Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Sean Smith, double bass and Jacky Terrasson, piano; “Obrigado Brazil,’’ Jorge Calandrelli, conductor, Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Various Artists); “Our American Journey,’’ Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer.

104. Short Form Music Video: “Hurt,’’ Johnny Cash; “The Scientist,’’ Coldplay; “Die Another Day,’’ Madonna; “Concrete Angel,’’ Martina McBride; “Hey Ya!’’ OutKast.

105. Long Form Music Video: “Legend,’’ Sam Cooke; “Phase One: Celebrity Take Down,’’ Gorillaz; “The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1966, Volume 1,’’ Various Artists; “Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti,’’ Various Artists; “Muddy Waters Can’t Be Satisfied,’’ Muddy Waters.

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

GetOut on Facebook

Twitter

GetOut on Twitter

Google+

GetOut on Google+

RSS

Subscribe to GetOut via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Your Az Jobs