2010 Golden Globe Awards nominations - East Valley Tribune: Get Out

2010 Golden Globe Awards nominations

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, December 15, 2009 9:27 am | Updated: 1:10 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

2010 Golden Globe Awards nominations

NOMINATIONS PRESS RELEASE

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. AVATAR

Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox

b. THE HURT LOCKER

Voltage Pictures C/O 42West; Summit Entertainment

c. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

d. PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

A Lee Daniels Entertainment / Smokewood Entertainment Group Production;

e. UP IN THE AIR

Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. EMILY BLUNT THE YOUNG VICTORIA

b. SANDRA BULLOCK THE BLIND SIDE

c. HELEN MIRREN THE LAST STATION

d. CAREY MULLIGAN AN EDUCATION

e. GABOUREY SIDIBE PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL

PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. JEFF BRIDGES CRAZY HEART

b. GEORGE CLOONEY UP IN THE AIR

c. COLIN FIRTH A SINGLE MAN

d. MORGAN FREEMAN INVICTUS

e. TOBEY MAGUIRE BROTHERS

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. (500) DAYS OF SUMMER

Watermark Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

b. THE HANGOVER

Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

c. IT’S COMPLICATED

Relativity Media, Scott Rudin Productions; Universal Pictures

d. JULIE & JULIA

Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

e. NINE

The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR

a. SANDRA BULLOCK THE PROPOSAL

b. MARION COTILLARD NINE

c. JULIA ROBERTS DUPLICITY

d. MERYL STREEP IT’S COMPLICATED

e. MERYL STREEP JULIE & JULIA

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY

OR MUSICAL

a. MATT DAMON THE INFORMANT!

b. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS NINE

c. ROBERT DOWNEY JR. SHERLOCK HOLMES

d. JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT (500) DAYS OF SUMMER

e. MICHAEL STUHLBARG A SERIOUS MAN

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

a. CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS

Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing

b. CORALINE

Laika, Inc.; Focus Features

c. FANTASTIC MR. FOX

American Empirical Picture; Twentieth Century Fox

d. THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG

Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios

Motion Pictures

e. UP

Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. BAARIA (ITALY)

Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment

b. BROKEN EMBRACES (SPAIN)

El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics

c. THE MAID (CHILE)

(LA NANA)

Forastero; Elephant Eye Films

d. A PROPHET (FRANCE)

Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics

e. THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY)

(DAS WEISSE BAND – EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE)

Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A

MOTION PICTURE

a. PENÉLOPE CRUZ NINE

b. VERA FARMIGA UP IN THE AIR

c. ANNA KENDRICK UP IN THE AIR

d. MO’NIQUE PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL

PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

e. JULIANNE MOORE A SINGLE MAN

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A

MOTION PICTURE

a. MATT DAMON INVICTUS

b. WOODY HARRELSON THE MESSENGER

c. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER THE LAST STATION

d. STANLEY TUCCI THE LOVELY BONES

e. CHRISTOPH WALTZ INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. KATHRYN BIGELOW THE HURT LOCKER

b. JAMES CAMERON AVATAR

c. CLINT EASTWOOD INVICTUS

d. JASON REITMAN UP IN THE AIR

e. QUENTIN TARANTINO INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. NEILL BLOMKAMP, DISTRICT 9

TERRI TATCHELL

b. MARK BOAL THE HURT LOCKER

c. NANCY MEYERS IT'S COMPLICATED

d. JASON REITMAN, UP IN THE AIR

SHELDON TURNER

e. QUENTIN TARANTINO INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. MICHAEL GIACCHINO UP

b. MARVIN HAMLISCH THE INFORMANT!

c. JAMES HORNER AVATAR

d. ABEL KORZENIOWSKI A SINGLE MAN

e. KAREN O,

CARTER BURWELL WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “CINEMA ITALIANO” — NINE

Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston

b. “I WANT TO COME HOME” — EVERYBODY'S FINE

Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney

c. “I WILL SEE YOU” — AVATAR

Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen

Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell

d. “THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)” — CRAZY

Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett

e. “WINTER” — BROTHERS

Music by: U2

Lyrics by: Bono

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. BIG LOVE (HBO)

Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment

b. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)

Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde

Phillips Productions

c. HOUSE (FOX)

Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z

Productions and Bad Hat Harry

d. MAD MEN (AMC)

e. TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –

a. GLENN CLOSE DAMAGES

b. JANUARY JONES MAD MEN

c. JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE

d. ANNA PAQUIN TRUE BLOOD

e. KYRA SEDGWICK THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. SIMON BAKER THE MENTALIST

b. MICHAEL C. HALL DEXTER

c. JON HAMM MAD MEN

d. HUGH LAURIE HOUSE

e. BILL PAXTON BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. 30 ROCK (NBC)

Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little

Stranger Inc.

b. ENTOURAGE (HBO)

Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO

c. GLEE (FOX)

Twentieth Century Fox Television

d. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

Twentieth Century Fox Television

e. THE OFFICE (NBC)

Universal Media Studios, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –

COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. TONI COLLETTE UNITED STATES OF TARA

b. COURTENEY COX COUGAR TOWN

c. EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE

d. TINA FEY 30 ROCK

e. LEA MICHELE GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –

COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK

b. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE

c. DAVID DUCHOVNY CALIFORNICATION

d. THOMAS JANE HUNG

e. MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE (LIFETIME TELEVISION)

Sony Pictures Television

b. GREY GARDENS (HBO)

Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films

c. INTO THE STORM (HBO)

Scott Free and Rainmark Films Production in association with the BBC and HBO

d. LITTLE DORRIT (PBS)

Masterpiece/BBC Co-production

e. TAKING CHANCE (HBO)

Motion Picture Corporation of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association

with HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION

PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. JOAN ALLEN GEORGIA O'KEEFFE

b. DREW BARRYMORE GREY GARDENS

c. JESSICA LANGE GREY GARDENS

d. ANNA PAQUIN THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA

e. SIGOURNEY WEAVER PRAYERS FOR BOBBY

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION

PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. KEVIN BACON TAKING CHANCE

b. KENNETH BRANAGH WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND

c. CHIWETEL EJIOFOR ENDGAME

d. BRENDAN GLEESON INTO THE STORM

e. JEREMY IRONS GEORGIA O'KEEFFE

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A

SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. JANE ADAMS HUNG

b. ROSE BYRNE DAMAGES

c. JANE LYNCH GLEE

d. JANET McTEER INTO THE STORM

e. CHLOË SEVIGNY BIG LOVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,

MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. MICHAEL EMERSON LOST

b. NEIL PATRICK HARRIS HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER

c. WILLIAM HURT DAMAGES

d. JOHN LITHGOW DEXTER

e. JEREMY PIVEN ENTOURAGE

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

AND TELEVISION NETWORK

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

The Weinstein Company 12

Warner Bros. Pictures 9

Paramount Pictures 7

Sony Pictures Classics 6

Lionsgate 5

Twentieth Century Fox 5

Fox Searchlight Pictures 4

Sony Pictures Releasing 4

Summit Entertainment 4

Universal Pictures 4

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 4

Focus Features 2

Relativity Media LLC 2

Apparition 1

Elephant Eye Films 1

Miramax Films 1

Oscilloscope Laboratories 1

TELEVISION NETWORK

HBO 17

FOX 6

SHOWTIME 6

NBC 5

CBS 4

LIFETIME TELEVISION 4

ABC 3

AMC 3

FX NETWORKS 3

PBS 3

TNT 1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE

AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

MOTION PICTURE

UP IN THE AIR 6

NINE 5

AVATAR 4

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS 4

THE HURT LOCKER 3

INVICTUS 3

IT’S COMPLICATED 3

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE 3

A SINGLE MAN 3

(500) DAYS OF SUMMER 2

BROTHERS 2

CRAZY HEART 2

THE INFORMANT! 2

JULIE & JULIA 2

THE LAST STATION 2

UP 2

BAARIA 1

THE BLIND SIDE 1

BROKEN EMBRACES 1

CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS 1

CORALINE 1

DISTRICT 9 1

DUPLICITY 1

AN EDUCATION 1

EVERYBODY'S FINE 1

FANTASTIC MR. FOX 1

THE HANGOVER 1

THE LOVELY BONES 1

THE MAID 1

Source: Hollywood Foreign Press Association

  • Discuss

EVT Ice Bucket Challenge

The East Valley Tribune accepts the Ice Bucket Challenge.

Facebook

GetOut on Facebook

Twitter

GetOut on Twitter

Google+

GetOut on Google+

RSS

Subscribe to GetOut via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Your Az Jobs